2023 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | Victor Lee, Stanford University |
| . |
2022 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | Curtis J. Bonk, Indiana University; Yong Zhao, University of Kansas; Punya Mishra, Arizona State University; Chris Dede, Harvard University |
| | Silver Lining for Learning Webcast
https://silverliningforlearning.org/ |
| . |
2021 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | John Sweller, University of New South Wales |
| | For substantial and sustained research in the areas of learning design and smart learning environments. |
| . |
| | | Xun Ge, University of Oklahoma |
| | For substantial and sustained research in the areas of learning sciences and design of innovative learning environments to support 21st century skill development in STEAM educationresearch and development. |
| . |
2020 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | Robert Koper, Open University of the Netherlands |
| | For substantial and sustained research in the areas of innovation of educational institutes, learning design, learning networks for professional development, and smart learning environments |
| . |
| | | Peggy Ertmer, Purdue University |
| | For substantial and sustained research on the impact of student-centered instructional approaches and strategies on learning. |
| . |
2019 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | Peter Goodyear, The University of Sydney |
| | For substantial and sustained research in the areas of psychology of virtual reality, immersive media, and virtual experiences for communication and learning. |
| . |
2018 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | Jan Elen, KU Leuven |
| | For substantial and sustained research in the area of designing learning environments for complex learning outcomes. |
| . |
| | | Jeremy Bailenson, Stanford University |
| | For substantial and sustained research in the areas of psychology of virtual reality, immersive media, and virtual experiences for communication and learning. |
| . |
2017 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | Ton de Jong, University of Twente |
| | For substantial and sustained research in the area of inquiry learning in the sciences. |
| . |
| | | Mitchel Resnick, MIT Media Lab |
| | For substantial and sustained research in the area of computational thinking for young people. |
| . |
2016 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | Kinshuk, University of North Texas |
| | For accomplishments in area of adaptive learning and dynamic student profiling. |
| . |
2015 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | Andrew Gibbons, Brigham Young University |
| | For your significant and sustained contributions in the area of instructional design conceptual frameworks |
| . |
2014 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | Ali Carr-Chellman, Penn State |
| . |
2012 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | Elliot Soloway, University of Michigan |
| . |
2011 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | Chris Dede, Harvard Graduate School |
| . |
2010 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | Kenneth R. Koedinger, Carnegie Mellon University |
| . |
2008 | |
| ETR&D AWARDS |
| Distinguished Development Award: | | Markus Hohenwarter, Florida Atlantic College |
| . |
| | | Z. Solt Lauicza, |
| . |
| | | Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming |
| . |