DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS
PAST RECIPIENTS
 DISPLAY BY YEAR: AND/OR AWARD GROUP:  
2021
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Best Practice, 1st Place:  Florence Martin, Kiran Budhrani, Chuang Wang, University North Carolina Charlotte
Faculty Readiness to Teach Online (FRTO) Instrument and Workshops
.
Best Proposal: Concurrent Session, 1st Place:  Jill Stefaniak, Xigui Yang, Meimei Xu, University of Georgia
Exploring the Relationship Between Universal Design and Learning Context
.
Book Award, 1st Place:  Joseph Rene Corbeil, Maria Elena Corbeil, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley; Badrul H. Khan, McWeadon Education
Microlearning in the Digital Age: The Design and Delivery of Learning in Snippets
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  David Goldsman, Fatimah Wirth, Stephen Murphy, Raymond Chang, Saurabh P. Doodhwala, Georgia Institute of Technology
ISYE 6644: Simulation and Modeling for Engineering and Science
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 1st Place:  Tiffany Roman, Kennesaw State University; Matthew Callison, South Fayette Township School District; Rodney Myers, Indiana University Bloomington; Anne Berry, Cleveland State University
Facilitating Authentic Learning Experiences in Distance Education: Embedding Research-Based Practices into an Online Peer Feedback Tool
.
Journal Article: Mixed Methods, 1st Place:  Florence Martin, Ting Sun, Carl Westine, University of North Carolina Charlotte
A systematic review of research on online teaching and learning from 2009 to 2018
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 1st Place:  Jesús Trespalacios, Chareen Nelson, Patrick Lowenthal, Lida Uribe-Flórez, Boise State University
Community and connectedness in online higher education: a scoping review of the literature
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 1st Place:  Min Young Doo, Kangwon National University; Curtis Bonk, Indiana University Bloomington; Heeok He, Sunchon National University
A Meta-Analysis of Scaffolding Effects in Online Learning in Higher Education
.
2020
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Best Practice, 1st Place:  Dr. Swapna Kumar and Dr. Crystal Marull, University of Florida
Authentic Language Learning through Telecollaboration in Online Courses
.
Best Practice, 2nd Place:  Dr. Barbara M. Hall and Ms. Miranda Regnitz, Northcentral University
Four-Phased Approach to Designing Digital Portfolios
.
Best Practice, 3rd Place:  Dr. Hengtao Tang, University of South Carolina
Inquiry-based Open Educational Practices: Teaching K-12 teachers to Implement Open Educational Resources in Authentic Assessment Practices
.
Best Proposal: Concurrent Session, 1st Place:  Meina Zhu, Sara Berri, Wayne State University; Curtis Bonk, Indiana University
Students’ Self-directed Learning Strategies in MOOCs
.
Best Proposal: Inspire! Session, 1st Place:  Alison Carr-Chellman, University of Idaho
Global Perspectives on e-Learning v. 2
.
Best Proposal: Poster Session, 1st Place:  Eric Laguardia, Laurie Campbell, University of Central Florida
Integrating Culturally Responsive Pedagogy and the Dick and Carey Model to Design Culturally Situated Online Learning
.
Best Proposal: Roundtable Session, 1st Place:  Daeyeoul Lee, Sunnie Watson, William Watson, Purdue University
The Influence of Successful MOOC Learners’ Self-Regulated Learning Strategies, Self-Efficacy, Task Value on Their Perceived Effectiveness of a Massive Open Online Course
.
Book Award, 1st Place:  Dr. Aimee L. Whiteside, University of Tampa; Dr. Amy Garrett Dikkers, University of North Carolina Wilmington; Dr. Karen Swan, University of Illinois Springfield
Social Presence in Online Learning: Multiple Perspectives on Practice and Research (Stylus)
.
Book Award, 2nd Place :  Dr. Florence Martin, University of North Carolina Charlotte; Dr. Anthony K. Betrus, State University of New York at Potsdam
Digital Media for Learning: Theories, Processes, and Solutions (Springer)
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Dr. James Wilburn, Mr. Ken Harrison, Dr. Fatimah Wirth, Mr. Tony Graddick, Mr. Brian Wilson; Mr. Greg Stenzoski, Georgia Institute of Technology
Veterans Education Training and Transition (VET2) program Military Transition to the Workforce Online Course
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Dr. Ana-Paula Correia, Brock Hertzfeld, Sean Hickey, Ms. Chenxi Liu, Mr. Ali Osman, Ms. Barbara Price, Fan Xu, The Ohio State University
Community Health Worker Training Program: The Circulatory System and Associated Diseases
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  Dr. Joel Sokol, Dr. Fatimah Wirth, Ms. Angela Smiley, Mr. Brian Wilson, Mr. Raymond Chang, Ms. Amanda Chu, Mr. Andrew Elhabr, Ms. Laura Schultz, Georgia Institute of Technology
Introduction to Analytics Modeling
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 1st Place:  Dr. Florence Martin, Dr. Chuang Wang, Dr. Ayesha Sadaf, University of North Carolina Charlotte
Student perception of helpfulness of facilitation strategies that enhance instructor presence, connectedness, engagement, and learning in online courses
.
Journal Article: Mixed Methods, 1st Place:  Dr. Linda Bloomberg, Northcentral University
Developing a learning community through an online university's community engagement platform: An analysis of the experience of students and faculty
.
Journal Article: Mixed Methods, 2nd Place:  Dr. Hengtao Tang, University of South Carolina; Dr. Yu-Ju Lin, Purdue University; Dr. Yingxiao Qian, Arizona State University
Understanding K-12 Teaching Intention to Adopt Open Education Resources
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 1st Place:  Ms. Mubeshera Tufail, Allama Iqbal Open University
An Investigation of Factors Responsible for Sustaining Students Motivation in E-Learning System
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 2nd Place:  Dr. Swapna Kumar, Dr. Albert Ritzhaupt, University of Florida; Dr. Florence Martin, Ms. Kiran Budhrani, University of North Carolina Charlotte
Award-Winning Faculty Online Teaching Practices: Elements of Award-Winning Courses
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 1st Place:  Ms. Ritushree Chatterjee, Iowa State University; Dr. Ana-Paula Correia, The Ohio State University
Online Students’ Attitudes Toward Collaborative Learning and Sense of Community
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 2nd Place:  Dr. Kevin Oliver, Ms. Jennifer Houchins, North Carolina State University; Dr. Rob Moore, Old Dominion University; Dr. Chuang Wang, University of Macau
Informing makerspace outcomes through a linguistic analysis of written and video-recorded project assessments
.
2019
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Best Practice, 1st Place:  Sanghoon Park, Howard Kaplan, and Rudy Schlaf, University of South Florida
Online Makecourse-Art: Learning Through Explicit Instructional Videos in Undergraduate Engineering Classrooms
.
  Jennifer Richardson, Daniela Castellanos Reyes, Shamila Janakiraman, Mohammad Shams Duha, Secil Caskurlu, Iryna Ashby, Dan Guberman, Wanju Huang, Chris Martin, and Jim Pukrop, Purdue University
PoRTAL: Purdue Repository for Online Teaching and Learning
.
Best Practice, 2nd Place:  Zahira Merchant, San Francisco State University
Do More with Less - Gamification Techniques Using Simple LMS Features
.
Best Practice, 3rd Place:  Kyung Kim, Northern Illinois University and Roy Clariana, Pennsylvania State University
The Influence of Resource Interdependence During Online Collaborative Problem Solving
.
Best Proposal: Concurrent Session, 1st Place:  Rob Moore, Old Dominion University; Chuang Wang, University of North Carolina Charlotte
Getting Over the Hump: Identifying Motivational Factors that Influence MOOC Completion
.
Best Proposal: Concurrent Session, 2nd Place:  Thomas Wilson, Azusa Pacific University
Punchline Pedagogy: Using Cognitive Cartoons to Enhance Online Faculty Training and IDT Courses
.
Best Proposal: Inspire! Session, 1st Place:  Cat Jackson, Kelly Ross, and Cassandra Fluitt, University of Oklahoma
Inspiring Online Course Design through a Visual Modeling System
.
Best Proposal: Inspire! Session, 2nd Place:  Art Brownlow, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
ITV + Apple TV: Engaging Students in a Synchronous Distance Learning Environment
.
Best Proposal: Poster Session, 1st Place:  Jenelle Hodges, Jenna LaChenaye, and Josephine Prado, University of Alabama at Birmingham
The Gamification Gamut in Higher Education
.
Best Proposal: Poster Session, 2nd Place:  Hungwei Tseng and Xiang Yi, Jacksonville State University; Hsin-Te Yeh, Metropolitan State University of Denver
Impact of business students’ knowledge sharing on cognitive engagement in online learning environment
.
Book Award, 1st Place:  Charlotte "Lani" Gunawardena, Casey Frechette, and Ludmila Layne,
Gunawardena, C.N., Frechette, C., & Layne, L. (2019). Culturally Inclusive Instructional Design: A Framework and Guide to Building Online Wisdom Communities. New York, NY: Routledge nominated by Florence Martin, University of North Carolina Charlotte
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Jodye Selco, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona; Pauline Salim Muljana, Old Dominion University; Richard Feldman, Thomas Gaston, and Bo Choi, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
Making Molecules: Dot Structures & Ionic Compounds
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Matthew Schmidt, University of Florida; Avani Modi, Ana Gutierrez-Colina, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center; Noah Glaser, Carmen Rietta, Tina Neely, University of Cincinnati
eACT: Epilepsy Adherence in Children and Technology
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  Beth Oyarzun, University of North Carolina Charlotte
EIST 6140: Instructional Video Development
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 1st Place:  Anthony Pina, Sullivan University
Piña, A. (2017). An organizational development framework for assessing readiness and capacity for expanding online education. Online Journal of Distance Learning Administration, 20(3). Retrieved from https://www.westga.edu/~distance/ojdla/fall203/pina203.html
.
Journal Article: Mixed Methods, 1st Place:  Eunjung Oh, Wen-Hao David Huang, and Boreum Ju,, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Amir Hedayati Mehdiabadi, University of New Mexico
Oh, E.G., Huang, WH.D., Hedayati Mehdiabadi, A., & Ju, B. (2018). Facilitating critical thinking in asynchronous online discussion: Comparison between peer- and instructor- redirection. Journal of Computing in Higher Education, 30(3), 489-509.
.
Journal Article: Mixed Methods, 2nd Place:  Susie Gronseth and Waneta Hebert, University of Houston
Gronseth, S., & Hebert, W. (2019). GroupMe: Investigating use of mobile instant messaging in higher education courses. TechTrends, 63(1), 15-22.
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 1st Place:  Florence Martin, Kiran Budhrani, University of North Carolina Charlotte; Swapna Kumar, Albert Ritzhaupt, University of Florida
Martin, F., Budhrani, K., Kumar, S., & Ritzhaupt, A. (2019). Award-winning faculty online teaching practices: Roles and competencies. Online Learning, 23(1), 184-205.
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 2nd Place:  Tugce Aldemir, Pennsylvania State University; Berkan Celik, Goknur Kaplan, Middle East Technical University
Aldemir, T., Celik, B., & Kaplan, G. (2018). A qualitative investigation of student perceptions of game elements in a gamified course. Computers in Human Behavior, 78, 235-254.
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 1st Place:  Emtinan Alqurashi, Temple University
Alqurashi, E. (2019). Predicting student satisfaction and perceived learning within online learning environments. Distance Education, 40(1), 133-148
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 2nd Place:  Ayesha Sadaf, University of North Carolina Charlotte; Larisa Olesova, George Mason University
Sadaf, A., & Olesova, L. (2017). Enhancing cognitive presence in online case discussions with questions based on the Practical Inquiry Model. American Journal of Distance Education, 37(1), 56-69.
.
2018
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Book Award, 1st Place:  Anthony Pina, Sullivan University; Victoria Lowell, Purdue University; Bruce R. Harris, Dixie State University
Leading and managing e-Learning: What the e-Learning leader needs to know. Springer.
.
Book Award, 2nd Place:  Farhad Saba, San Diego State University; Rick L. Shearer, Pennsylvania State University
Transactional distance and adaptive learning: Planning for the future of Higher Education. Routledge.
.
Burmeister Award, 1st Place:  Jui-Long Hung, Kerry Rice, Jennifer Kepka, Boise State University
“Combining Data and Text Mining to Develop an Early Warning System using a Deep Learning Approach"
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Sanghoon Park, Christine Nicholas, and Menglu Shao, University of South Florida
"Gamification in Online Course Design: Instructional Technology Superhero"
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Stacey Raj, Hanna Omar, Beatriz Rodriguez, Xavier University; Matthew Schmidt, Emily Shultz, University of Cincinnati; Shari Wade, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
"The Road to Recovery for Caregivers after Traumatic Brain Injury: Promoting Positive Family Adaptation Following Pediatric Brain Injury"
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  David Proudfoot, University of Pheonix
"Dissertation to Publication Workshop"
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 1st Place:  Laura McAllister, Stephanie Richter, Peter Gowen, Tracy Miller, Cameron Wills, Northern Illinois University
Understanding faculty use of the learning management system. Online Learning, 21(3), 68-86. https://doi.org/10.24059/olj.v21i3.1217
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 2nd Place :  Richard E. West, Jason Jay, Matt Armstrong, Brigham Young University; Jered Borup, George Mason University
“Picturing Them Right in Front of Me”: Guidelines for Implementing Video Communication in Online and Blended Learning. TechTrends, 61(5), 461-469.
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 3rd Place :  Matthew Schmidt, University of Cincinnati; Andrew A. Tawfik, University of Memphis
Using analytics to transform a problem-based case library: An educational design research approach. Interdisciplinary Journal of Problem-Based Learning, 12(1). https://doi.org/10.7771/1541-5015.1635
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 1st Place:  Leanna Archambault, Arizona State University; Kathryn Kennedy, Joseph R. Freidhoff, Michigan Virtual University
Accountability for students in K-12 online learning: Perspectives from Michigan stakeholders and beyond. Online Learning Journal, 20(3), 126-139.
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 2nd Place:  Ünal Çakiroglu, Mehmet Kokoç, Karadeniz Technical University; Elvan Kol, Ministry of Education, Turkey; Ebru Turan, Giresun University
Exploring Teaching Programming Online through Web Conferencing System:The Lens of Activity Theory. Educational Technology & Society, 19(4), 126–139.
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 3rd Place:  Kui Xie, Lin Lu, Sheng-Lun Cheng, The Ohio State University; Serkan Izmirli, Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University
The interactions between facilitator identity, conflictual presence, and social presence in online collaborative learning. Distance Education. 38(2), 230-244.
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 1st Place:  Curtis R. Henrie, Lisa R. Halverson, Charles R. Graham, Brigham Young University
Measuring student engagement in technology-mediated learning: A review. Computers & Education, 90, 36–53. http://doi.org/10.1016/j.compedu.2015.09.005
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 2nd Place:  Laura McAllister, Charles R. Graham, Brigham Young University
An analysis of the curriculum requirements for k-12 online teaching endorsements in the U.S. Journal of Online Learning Research, 2(3), 247-282.
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 3rd Place:  Sanghoon Park, University of South Florida; Heoncheol Yun, Northern Illinois University
Relationships between motivational strategies and cognitive learning in distance education courses. Distance Education, 38(3), 302-320. doi:10.1080/01587919.2017.1369007
.
2017
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Best Practice, 1st Place:  Lisa Yamagata-Lynch, Craig Howard, University of Tennessee; Trena Paulus, University of Georgia
Blending Asynchronous and Synchronous Learning in an Online Instructional Design and Technology Master’s Program
.
Best Practice, 2nd Place:  Jason Rhode, Stephanie Richter, Tracy Miller, Northern Illinois University
Designing Personalized Online Teaching Professional Development through Self-Assessment
.
Best Practice, 3rd Place:  Kyung Kim, Roy B. Clariana, Pennsylvania State University
Automatic representation of knowledge structure: The effect of reflection on knowledge structure in an online course
.
Book Award, 1st Place:  George Veletsianos, Royal Roads University
Veletsianos, G. (Ed.). (2016). Emergence and innovation in digital learning: Foundations and applications. Athabasca University Press.
.
Book Award, 2nd Place:  Randy Garrison, University of Calgary
Garrison, D. R. (2017). E-learning in the 21st century: A community of inquiry framework for research and practice (Third ed.). New York: Routledge
.
Burmeister Award, 1st Place:  Jamie Loizzo, University of Nebraska-Lincoln ; Sunnie Watson, William Watson, Purdue University
DDL Burmeister Outstanding DDL – sponsored AECT Presentation Award
Case study of a MOOC for mobilizing professional and citizen journalists for social change
.
Burmeister Award, 2nd Place:  Dabae Lee, Marilyn Rice, Houston State University; Kimberly Laprairie, Sam Houston State University; Yeol Huh, Emporia State University
DDL Burmeister Outstanding DDL – sponsored AECT Presentation Award
Changing ways of collaborating in online courses – A design-based action research
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Noah Glaser, Matthew Schmidt, University of Cincinnati; Shari L. Wade, Avani C. Modi, Aimee W. Smith, Luke Turnier, Division of Behavioral Medicine and Clinical Psychology, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center
Epilepsy Journey
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Torrey Trust, University of Massachusetts Amherst
Designing Digital Media for Teaching and Learning
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  Natalia Kucirkova, The Open University
Childhood in the Digital Age
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 1st Place:  Insook Han, Temple University; Won Sug Shin, Korea University
Han, I., & Shin, W. S. (2016). The Use of a mobile learning management system and academic achievement of online students. Computers and Education, 102(C), 79-89.
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 2nd Place :  Ken-Zen Chen, National Chiao Tung University; Patrick R. Lowenthal, Christine Bauer, Allan Heaps, Crystal Nielsen, Boise State University
Chen, K-Z., Lowenthal, P. R., Bauer, C., Heaps, A., & Nielsen, C. (2017). Moving beyond smile sheets: A case study on the evaluation and iterative improvement of an online faculty development program. Online Learning Journal, 21(1), 85-111.
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 3rd Place :  Jason Rhode, Murali Krishnamurthi, Northern Illinois University
Rhode, J. & Krishnamurthi, M. (2016). Preparing faculty to teach online: Recommendations for developing self-paced training. International Journal of Information and Education Technology, 6(5), 376-382. https://doi.org/10.7763/IJIET.2016.V6.717
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 1st Place:  Patrick R. Lowenthal, Chareen Snelson, Boise State University
Lowenthal, P. R., & Snelson, C. (2017). In search of a better understanding of social presence: An investigation into how researchers define social presence. Distance Education, 38(2), 1-19. DOI: 10.1080/01587919.2017.1324727
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 2nd Place:  George Veletsianos, Royal Roads University; Justin Reich, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Laura A. Pasquini, University of North Texas and Royal Roads University
Veletsianos, G., Reich, J., & Pasquini, L. (2016). T AERA Open, 2(3). DOI: 10.1177/2332858416657002
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 3rd Place:  Matt Bower, Jacqueline Kenney, Macquarie University; Barney Dalgarno, Mark J.W. Lee, Charles Sturt University; Gregor E. Kennedy, The University of Melbourne
Bower, M., Dalgarno, B., Kennedy, G. E., Lee, M. J. W., & Kenney, J. (2015). Design and implementation factors in blended synchronous learning environments: Outcomes from a cross-case analysis. Computers & Education, 86, 1-17.
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 1st Place:  Chin-Hsi Lin, Binbin Zheng, Yining Zhang, Michigan State University
Lin, C.-H., Zheng, B., & Zhang, Y. (2017). Interactions and learning outcomes in online language courses. British Journal of Educational Technology, 48(3), 730-748. doi: 10.1111/bjet.12457.
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 2nd Place:  John E. Wisneski, Gamze Ozogu, Indiana University; Barbara A. Bichelmeyer, University of Missouri-Kansas City
Wisneski, J. E., Ozogul, G., & Bichelmeyer, B. A. (2017). Investigating the impact of learning environments on undergraduate students' academic performance in a prerequisite and post-requisite course sequence. The Internet and Higher Education, 32, 1-10.
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 3rd Place:  Yeol Huh, Emporia State University; Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
Huh, Y. & Reigeluth, C. M. (2017). Online K-12 teachers’ perceptions and practices of supporting self-regulated learning. Journal of Educational Computing Research, 0(0), 1-25. doi: 10.1177/0735633117699231
.
2016
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Best Practice, 1st Place:  Amy Grincewicz, Bethany Simunich, Kent State University
“Online Classroom Examples and Ideas: A Showcase Course”
.
Best Practice, 2nd Place:  Victoria Lowell, Iryna V. Ashby, Purdue University
“Building a Collaborative Online Learning Community Through the Development of Professional and Interpersonal Competencies”
.
Best Practice, 3rd Place:  Jongpil Cheon, Texas Tech University; Steven Crooks, Idaho State University; Marjorie Jenkins, TTUHSC Laura W. Bush Institute for Women's Health ; Robert Casanova, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
“Sex and Gender Specific Health (SGSH) Online Learning System”
.
Book Award, 1st Place:  Curtis J. Bonk, Indiana University; Mimi M. Lee, University of Houston; Thomas C. Reeves, National University
“MOOCs and Open Education Around the World”
.
Book Award, 2nd Place:  Joseph Rene Corbeil, Maria Elena Corbeil, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley; Badrul H. Khan,
“The MOOC Case Book: Case Studies in Design, Development, and Implementation”
.
Burmeister Award, 1st Place:  Joanna Dunlap, University of Colorado Denver
“Instructionally-Sound Strategies for Faculty Workload Reduction in Online Courses: Getting Some Shuteye Revisited”
.
Burmeister Award, 2nd Place:  Yeol Huh, Emporia State University
“Exploring Ways Online Teachers Teach Self-Regulated Learning Skills to Students in U.S. Online K-12 Schools”
.
Burmeister Award, 3rd Place:  Kun Huang, Mississippi State University; Victor Law, University of New Mexico; Sang Joon Lee, Mississippi State University
“Examining the Relationship between Learners’ Epistemic Beliefs and Perceptions of Online Learning”
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Penny Ralston-Berg, Penn State World Campus
“The Italian 001, 002, and 003 Online Course Series”
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Bethany Simunich and Amy Grincewicz, Kent State University
“A Pathway to Excellence: Kent State’s Online Faculty Development”
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  Paul McKimmy, University of Hawaii at Manoa College of Education
“Technologies for Academic Success (LTEC 112): An Innovative Competency-based Online Course”
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 1st Place:  Ken-Zen Chen, Patrick R. Lowenthal, Christine Bauer, Boise State University
“Effectiveness and student perceptions of high-enrolment health studies online courses”
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 2nd Place :  Ruth Gannon Cook, DePaul University; Kathryn Ley, University of Houston Clear Lake
“Overlooking the obvious: How to use semiotics and metaphors to reinforce e-learning”
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 3rd Place :  Robert L. Moore, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
“Importance of developing community in distance education courses”
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 1st Place:  Patrick R. Lowenthal, Boise State University; Charles B. Hodges, Georgia Southern University
“The effects of web conferencing on the community of inquiry in online classes"
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 2nd Place:  Sheri Stover and Yoko Miura, Wright State Universit
“The adolescent community of engagement: A framework for research on adolescent online learning”
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 3rd Place:  Jered Borup, George Mason University; Richard E. West, Charles R. Graham, Randall S. Davies,, Brigham Young University
“In search of quality: Using quality matters to analyze the quality of massive open online courses (MOOCS)”
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 1st Place:  Donghom Kim, Yeonjeong Park, Meehyun Yoon, Il-Hyun Jo, University of Georgia
“Toward evidence-based learning analytics: Using proxy variables to improve asynchronous online discussion environments”
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 2nd Place:  Alan R. Belcher, Barbara M. Hall, Kathleen Kelly, Keith L. Pressey, Ashford University
“An analysis of faculty promotion of critical thinking and peer interaction within threaded discussions”
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 3rd Place:  Qiang Hao, University of Georgia; Ewan Wright, University of Hong Kong; Brad Barnes, Robert Maribe Branch, University of Georgia
“What are the most important predictors of computer science students' online help-seeking behaviors
.
2015
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Application-Based, 1st Place:  Jonene Cook and John H. Curry, Morehead State University
Facilitating online discussions at a manic pace: A new strategy for an old problem
.
Application-Based, 2nd Place:  Yu-Hui Ching, Boise State University
Exploring the impact of role-playing on peer feedback in an online case-based learning activity.
.
Best Practice, 1st Place:  Tonia Dousay, University of Wyoming
Fostering Student Autonomy and Engagement in an Online Course
.
Best Practice, 2nd Place:  Ana-Paula Correia, Iowa State University
Peer Facilitation of Online Discussions
.
Best Practice, 3rd Place:  Ayesha Sadaf and Larisa Olesova, Ball State University and George Mason University
Designing Effective Question Prompts to Enhance Cognitive Presence in Case-Based Online Discussions
.
Burmeister Award, 2nd Place:  Jennifer Hart, Sanghoon Park, University of South Florida and University of Florida
Online Course Evaluation through the Learning Experience Analysis Approach
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Florence Martin, University of North Carolina Charlotte
EIST 6150 Design, Development and Evaluation of Online Learning
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Nada Dabbagh & Helen Fake, George Mason University
The Tech Select Decision Aide: A Just-in-Time Decision Support Tool;
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  Lewis Congwony & Karen Miner-Romanoff, Franklin University
CJAD 710 Criminal Justice Administration Adult and Juvenile Systems of Justice
.
Exceptional Service Award:  Linda L. Mellish, East Carolina University
For service and commitment to the Division of Distance Learning serving as DDL President 2014-15
.
  Yu-Chang Hsu, Boise State University
For service and commitment to the Division of Distance Learning Serving as Board Member/Treasurer 2012-15
.
Qualitative Journal Article, 1st Place:  Lisa R. Halverson, Charles R. Graham, Kristian J. Spring, Jeffery S. Drysdale, and Curtis R. Henrie, Brigham Young University
A thematic analysis of the most highly cited scholarship in the first decade of blended learning research.
.
Qualitative Journal Article, 2nd Place:  Jered Borup, Richard E. West, and Rebecca Thomas, George Mason University,Brigham Young University, and Brigham Young University
The impact of text versus video communication on instructor feedback in blended courses
.
  Cindy S. York & Jennifer C. Richardson, Northern Illinois University & Purdue University
Interpersonal interaction in online learning: Experienced Online Instructor’s.
.
Quantitative Journal Article, 1st Place:  Xiaoxia Huang, Aruna Chandra, Concetta A. DePaolo, and Lakisha L. Simmons, Western Kentucky University, Indiana State University, Indiana State University, and Belmont University
Understanding transactional distance in web-based learning environments: An empirical study;
.
Quantitative Journal Article, 2nd Place:  Curtis J. Bonk, Mimi Miyoung Lee, Xiaojing Kou, Shuya Xu, and Feng-Ru Sheu, Indiana University, University of Houston, Indiana University, Indiana University, and Kent State University
Understanding the Self-Directed Online Learning Preferences, Goals, Achievements, and of MIT OpenCourseWare Subscribers. Educational Technology and Society
.
Quantitative Journal Article, 3rd Place:  Patrick R. Lowenthal & Joanna C. Dunlap, Boise State University & University of Colorado Boulder
Problems measuring social presence in a Community of Inquiry
.
2014
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Application-Based, 1st Place:  Joanna Dunlap, University of Colorado
.
  Patrick R. Lowenthall, Boise State University
.
Application-Based, 2nd Place:  Karen Miner-Romanoff,
.
Application-Based, 3rd Place:  Zane OL. Berge, University of Maryland
.
Book Award, 1st Place:  Zane L. Berge, University of Maryland
.
  Lin Y, Muilenburg, St. Mary's College of Maryland
.
Book Award, 2nd Place:  Patrick R. Lowenthall, Boise State University
.
  Cindy S. York, Northern Illinois University
.
  Jennifer C. Richardson, Purdue University
.
Burmeister Award (2013 Convention) 1st Place:  Patrick R. Lowenthall, Boise State University
.
  Joanna Dunlap, University of Colorado
.
Burmeister Award (2013 Convention) 2nd Place:  Amy Bradshaw, University of Oklahoma
.
  Kui Xie, Ohio State University
.
  Chien Yu, Mississpiip State University
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Mary Ann G. Radlinsky, University of Georgia
.
  Kate E. Creevy, University of Georgia
.
  Chad Schmiedt, University of Georgia
.
  Karen Qian, University of Georgia
.
  Hyojin Park, University of Georgia
.
  Ike Choi, University of Georgia
.
  Hui Qian, University of Georgia
.
  Karen K. Cornell, University of Georgia
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Lloyd Rieber, University of Georgia
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  Kwang Sik Chung, Korea National Open University
.
  Don DeCoste, University of Illinois-Urbana
.
  Wenhao David Huang, University of Illinois-Urbana
.
Qualitative Journal Article, 1st Place:  Jered Borup, George Mason University
.
  Charles Graham, Brigham Young University
.
  Jeffery Drysdale, Brigham Young University
.
Qualitative Journal Article, 2nd Place:  Yu-Hui Ching, Boise State University
.
  Yu Chang Hsu, Boise State University
.
Qualitative Journal Article, 3rd Place:  Sandra Abrams, St. John's University
.
Quantitative Journal Article, 1st Place:  Brian R. Belland, Utah State University
.
  Yu-Chun Kuo, Jackson State University
.
  Kerstin E.E. Schroder, Utah State University
.
  Andrew E. Walker, Utah State University
.
Quantitative Journal Article, 2nd Place:  Sun Joo Yoo, South Korea
.
  Wenhao David Huang, University of Illinois-Urbana
.
Quantitative Journal Article, 3rd Place:  Darlene Bush,
.
  Joyce Guest,
.
  Gale Davidson-Shivers, University of South Alabama
.
2013
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
  Kathryn Ley, University of Houston
.
  Nari Kim, University of Wisconsin
.
  Cindy York, Northern Illinois University
.
  Michael G. Moore, University of Wisconsin
.
IAP & DDL Crystal Award:  Katrin Becker, University of Calgary
.
IAP & SSL Qualitative Based Journal Article:  David Ertmer,
.
  Ayesha Sadaf, Ball State University
.
  Peggy A. Ertmer, Purdue University
.
  Ann Thompson, Iowa State University
.
  Ana-Paula Correia, Iowa State University
.
  Evrim Baran, University of British Columbia
.
IAP Application-Based Journal Article:  Jered Borup, George Mason University
.
  Charles R. Graham, Brigham Young University
.
  Richard E. West, Brigham Young University
.
IAP Distance Education Best Practices:  Tonia A. Dousay, University of Wyoming
.
2012
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Distance Education Book Award:  Rita-Marie Conrad, Florida State University
.
  Ana Donaldson, University of Northern Iowa
.
2010
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Al Mizell, Nova Southeastern University
.
2008
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Robert M. Gagné Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design:  Anthony Pina, Sullivan University
.
  Diane R. Voss, College for Creative Studies
.
 


Address: 320 W. 8th Street, Suite 101
Bloomington, IN 47404-3745
Toll Free: 877-677-2328
Phone: 812-335-7675
Email: aect@aect.org
 

Select * FROM PastRecipients where [Group]='DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS'