All AWARD RECIPIENTS
 DISPLAY BY YEAR: AND/OR AWARD GROUP:  
2021
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Rebecca Clark-Stallkamp, Virginia Tech
.
Lee W. Cochran Internship:  Sagun Giri, Penn State University
.
  Yingxaio Qian, Arizona State University
.
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Okan Arslan, Texas Tech University
.
  Irene Bal , Loyola University Maryland
.
  Jenny Bauman, GP Strategies
.
  Linda Campion, East Carolina University
.
  Hengtao Tang, University of South Carolina
.
  Victor Law , University of New Mexico
.
Presidential Special Service Award:  John Curry, Idaho State University
.
  David Gardner, Texas Woman's University
.
  Heather Leary, Brigham Young University
.
  Victoria Lowell, Purdue University
.
  Jin (Joy) Mao, Wilkes University
.
  Tony Pina, Sullivan University
.
  Michael Simonson, Nova Southeastern University
.
  The Accessibility Committee, AECT
.
  The Graduate Student Assembly, AECT
.
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Best Practice, 1st Place:  Florence Martin, Kiran Budhrani, Chuang Wang, University North Carolina Charlotte
.
Best Proposal: Concurrent Session, 1st Place:  Jill Stefaniak, Xigui Yang, Meimei Xu, University of Georgia
.
Book Award, 1st Place:  Joseph Rene Corbeil, Maria Elena Corbeil, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley; Badrul H. Khan, McWeadon Education
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  David Goldsman, Fatimah Wirth, Stephen Murphy, Raymond Chang, Saurabh P. Doodhwala, Georgia Institute of Technology
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 1st Place:  Tiffany Roman, Kennesaw State University; Matthew Callison, South Fayette Township School District; Rodney Myers, Indiana University Bloomington; Anne Berry, Cleveland State University
.
Journal Article: Mixed Methods, 1st Place:  Florence Martin, Ting Sun, Carl Westine, University of North Carolina Charlotte
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 1st Place:  Jesús Trespalacios, Chareen Nelson, Patrick Lowenthal, Lida Uribe-Flórez, Boise State University
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 1st Place:  Min Young Doo, Kangwon National University; Curtis Bonk, Indiana University Bloomington; Heeok He, Sunchon National University
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
Distinguished Development Award:  Xun Ge, University of Oklahoma
.
  John Sweller, University of New South Wales
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT - Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award:  Jennifer Park, Indiana University Bloomington
.
Outstanding Empirical Journal Article Award:  Theodore J. Kopcha, Ceren Ocak, University of Georgia; Yingxiao Qian, Arizona State University
.
Outstanding Research & Theory Division Sponsored Accepted Proposal Award:  Zhiru Sun, University of Southern Denmark; Yuqin Yang, Central China Normal University
.
Outstanding Research & Theory Division Sponsored Accepted Student Proposal Award:  Holly Fiock, Sally Meech, Mohan Yang, Yishi Long, Tadd Farmer, Adrie Koehler, Purdue University; Zui Cheng, Shenzhen University
.
Outstanding Service Award:  Eunjung Grace Oh, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
.
  Bret Staudt Willet, Florida State University
.
  Wanli Xing, University of Florida
.
Outstanding Theoretical Journal Article Award:  Peter Honobein, Customer Performance Group; Indiana University Bloomington; Boise State University; Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University Bloomington
.
Young Researcher Award:  Tiffany Romans, Kennesaw State University; Elizabeth Boling, Indiana University Bloomington
.
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Service Award:  Jacob A. Hall, State University of New York, College at Cortland
.
Scholarly Advancement to the Field of Educational Technology:  Royce Kimmons, Brigham Young University
.
Smaldino & Herring Leadership Award:  Irene A. Bal, Old Dominion University/Loyola University Maryland
.
2020
AECT AWARDS 
Annual Achievement Award:  Charles Hodges, Georgia Southern University; Stephanie Moore, University of New Mexico; Barbara Lockee, Virginia Tech; Torrey Trust, University of Massachusetts Amherst; Aaron Bond, Virginia Tech
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Michael Simonson, Nova Southeastern University
.
James W. Brown Publication Award:  Paul A. Kirschner, Open University of the Netherlands; Carl Hendrick, Wellington College, UK
.
  Christopher T. Miller, Morehead State University; Anthony A. Pinã, Sullivan University
.
Special Service Award:  Jill Stefaniak, University of Georgia
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Pauline Muljana, Old Dominion University
.
Jenny Johnson International Internship:  Suthanit Wetcho, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand
.
Lee W. Cochran Internship:  Okan Arslan, Texas Tech University
.
  Hannah Digges Elliott, Morehead State University
.
  Rebeca Peacock, Idaho State University
.
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award:  Megan C. Murtaugh, Leidos, Instructional Systems Designer
.
  Anthony Piña, Sullivan University
.
  John Curry, Idaho State University
.
  Culture, Learning & Technology Division, AECT
.
  Christopher T. Miller, Morehead State University
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Nova Southeastern Univ. Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student:  Sonia Tiwari, Pennsylvania State University; Tomohiro Nagashima, Carnegie Mellon University; Adriana Vianna & Erika Petersen, University of Tampa
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Miriam B. Larson, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; Barbara B. Lockee, Virginia Tech
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Robert Moore, Old Dominion University; Kevin Oliver, North Carolina State University; Chuang Wang, University of North Carolina
.
Outstanding Practice Award:  Asmalina Saleh, Cindy E. Hmelo-Silver, Krista D. Glazewski, Yuxin Chen, & Haesol Bae, Indiana University; Bradford Mott, Jonathan P. Rowe, Robert Taylor, & James C. Lester, North Carolina State University
.
Robert M. Gagné Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design:  Rafael Leonardo da Silva, University of Georgia
.
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Best Practice, 1st Place:  Dr. Swapna Kumar and Dr. Crystal Marull, University of Florida
.
Best Practice, 2nd Place:  Dr. Barbara M. Hall and Ms. Miranda Regnitz, Northcentral University
.
Best Practice, 3rd Place:  Dr. Hengtao Tang, University of South Carolina
.
Best Proposal: Concurrent Session, 1st Place:  Meina Zhu, Sara Berri, Wayne State University; Curtis Bonk, Indiana University
.
Best Proposal: Inspire! Session, 1st Place:  Alison Carr-Chellman, University of Idaho
.
Best Proposal: Poster Session, 1st Place:  Eric Laguardia, Laurie Campbell, University of Central Florida
.
Best Proposal: Roundtable Session, 1st Place:  Daeyeoul Lee, Sunnie Watson, William Watson, Purdue University
.
Book Award, 1st Place:  Dr. Aimee L. Whiteside, University of Tampa; Dr. Amy Garrett Dikkers, University of North Carolina Wilmington; Dr. Karen Swan, University of Illinois Springfield
.
Book Award, 2nd Place :  Dr. Florence Martin, University of North Carolina Charlotte; Dr. Anthony K. Betrus, State University of New York at Potsdam
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Dr. James Wilburn, Mr. Ken Harrison, Dr. Fatimah Wirth, Mr. Tony Graddick, Mr. Brian Wilson; Mr. Greg Stenzoski, Georgia Institute of Technology
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Dr. Ana-Paula Correia, Brock Hertzfeld, Sean Hickey, Ms. Chenxi Liu, Mr. Ali Osman, Ms. Barbara Price, Fan Xu, The Ohio State University
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  Dr. Joel Sokol, Dr. Fatimah Wirth, Ms. Angela Smiley, Mr. Brian Wilson, Mr. Raymond Chang, Ms. Amanda Chu, Mr. Andrew Elhabr, Ms. Laura Schultz, Georgia Institute of Technology
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 1st Place:  Dr. Florence Martin, Dr. Chuang Wang, Dr. Ayesha Sadaf, University of North Carolina Charlotte
.
Journal Article: Mixed Methods, 1st Place:  Dr. Linda Bloomberg, Northcentral University
.
Journal Article: Mixed Methods, 2nd Place:  Dr. Hengtao Tang, University of South Carolina; Dr. Yu-Ju Lin, Purdue University; Dr. Yingxiao Qian, Arizona State University
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 1st Place:  Ms. Mubeshera Tufail, Allama Iqbal Open University
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 2nd Place:  Dr. Swapna Kumar, Dr. Albert Ritzhaupt, University of Florida; Dr. Florence Martin, Ms. Kiran Budhrani, University of North Carolina Charlotte
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 1st Place:  Ms. Ritushree Chatterjee, Iowa State University; Dr. Ana-Paula Correia, The Ohio State University
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 2nd Place:  Dr. Kevin Oliver, Ms. Jennifer Houchins, North Carolina State University; Dr. Rob Moore, Old Dominion University; Dr. Chuang Wang, University of Macau
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
John Curry Distinguished Service Award:  John Curry, Idaho State University
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award:  Adrie Koehler, Daniela Vilarinho-Pereira, Purdue University
.
Distinguished Development Award:  Robert Koper, Open University of the Netherlands
.
  Peggy Ertmer, Purdue University
.
Distinguished Editorial Service:  Gloria Natividad Beltran Del Rio, Tecnologico Nacional de Mexico, Instituto Tecnologico de Saltillo, Saltillo, Coahuila, Mexico
.
Outstanding Reviewer Award:  David Carroll Gibson, Curtin University
.
  Seng Chee Tan, National Institute of Education Singapore
.
  Aras Bozkurt, Anadolu University
.
  Heather Leary, Brigham Young University
.
  Lingguo Bu, Indiana UniversitySouthern Illinois University Carbondale
.
  Peter C. Honebein, Indiana University
.
  Lauren Eutsler, University of North Texas
.
  Rob Foshay, The Foshay Group
.
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
International Contribution Award:  Charles Xiaoxue Wang, Florida Gulf Coast University
.
Outstanding Student Practice of Educational Technology in an International Setting:  Zainab Al-Shidhani, University of Houston
.
ORGANIZATIONAL TRAINING AND PERFORMANCE DIVISION AWARDS 
Graduate Student Convention Scholarship:  Melissa Jones, Florida State University
.
  Rajagopal Sankaranarayanan, Indiana University Bloomington
.
  Jessica Collier, Sam Houston State University
.
Nancy B. Hastings Distinguished Service Award:  Nancy B. Hastings, University of West Florida
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT - Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award:  Hamid Nadir, Indiana University - Bloomington
.
Outstanding Empirical Journal Article Award:  Min Kyu Kim, Georgia State University; Tuba Ayer Ketenci, Georgia Institute of Technology
.
Outstanding Research & Theory Division Sponsored Accepted Proposal Award:  Katherine Chartier, Purdue University
.
Outstanding Research & Theory Division Sponsored Accepted Student Proposal Award:  Holly Fiock, Sally Meech, Mohan Yang, Yishi Long, Tadd Farmer, Adrie Koehler, Purdue University; Zui Cheng, Shenzhen University
.
  Holly Fiock, Sally Meech, Mohan Yang, Yishi Long, Tadd Farmer, Adrie Koehler, Purdue University; Zui Cheng, Shenzhen University
.
Outstanding Service Award:  E-Ling Hsiao, Valdosta State University
.
  Heather Leary, Brigham Young University
.
  Ginger Watson, University of Virginia
.
Outstanding Theoretical Journal Article Award:  David Devraj Kumar, Florida Atlantic University
.
Qualitative Inquiry Award:  Ai-Chu Elisha Ding, Ball State University
.
Young Researcher Award:  Yingxiao Qian, Arizona State University
.
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Samantha Blevins, Radford University
.
  Suha Tamim, University of South Carolina
.
Outstanding Article Award:  Eulho Jung, Uniformed Services University; Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University; Minkyoung Kim, University of West Florida
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Charles M. Reigeluth, Jennifer R. Karnopp, Indiana University
.
System Change Leader:  Susan Patrick, Aurora Institute
.
The Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award:  Thomas Lamey, Salisbury University
.
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Proposal:  Jan Gerhard Delcker, Michael J. Roll, Dirk Ifenthaler, University of Mannheim; Clara Schumacher, Humboldt University
.
Outstanding Service Award:  Kalianne L. Neumann, Oklahoma State University
.
Scholarly Advancement to the Field of Educational Technology:  Theodore J. Kopcha, University of Georgia
.
Smaldino & Herring Leadership Award:  Cecil R. Short, Brigham Young University
.
TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATED LEARNING DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT Richard B. Lewis Memorial Award:  Middle School Special Education Resource Specialist Team, Fayette County Public Schools
.
2019
AECT AWARDS 
Annual Achievement Award:  Commission on Creating the Next in Education, Georgia Institute of Technology
.
David H. Jonassen Excellence in Research Award:  Ali Carr-Chellman, University of Idaho
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Tristan Johnson, Northeastern University
.
  Lois Freeland, AECT Convention Coordinator
.
J. Michael Spector Appreciation Award:  Steven M. Ross, Johns Hopkins University
.
  Ana Donaldson, AECT Past President
.
James W. Brown Publication Award:  Brad Hokanson, University of Minnesota; Andrew Gibbons, Brigham Young University
.
Special Service Award:  Dan Schuch,
.
  Mark Aaron Bond, Virginia Tech
.
  Tutaleni I. Asino, Oklahoma State University
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Nate Turcotte, Penn State University
.
Lee W. Cochran Internship:  Lauren Bagdy, Florida State University
.
  Kiran Budhrani, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
.
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award:  Xiaoxue (Charles) Wang, Florida Gulf Coast University
.
  Joi Moore, University of Missouri
.
  Leslie Blatt,
.
  Linda Campion, East Carolina University
.
  Tonya Amankwatia, North Carolina A&T State University
.
  Megan Murtaugh, Independent Consultant
.
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
Exceptional Service Award:  Patricia Young, University of Maryland
.
  Angela Benson, University of Alabama
.
McJulien Scholar Best Paper Award:  Manuel Bustamante, Tamara Gibson, Western New Mexico University
.
Outstanding Publication Award: Book:  Badrul H. Khan, badrulkhan.com; Joseph Rene Corbeil, Maria Elena Corbeil, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
.
Outstanding Publication Award: Book Chapter:  Amy Bradshaw, University of Oklahoma
.
Outstanding Publication Award: Journal Article:  Amy Bradshaw, University of Oklahoma
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Nova Southeastern Univ. Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student:  Victoria Abramenka, Ahmed Lachheb, Indiana University
.
Nova Southeastern Univ. Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student:  Scott Vann, University of Memphis
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Richard E. West, Brigham Young University
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Justin Sentz, Shippensburg University; Jill Stefaniak, University of Georgia; John Baaki, Angela Eckhoff, Old Dominion University
.
Outstanding Practice Award:  SAVE Group, Research and Innovation in Learning (RAIL), The University of Georgia, U.S. Globepoint, Inc., Republic of Korea Central China Normal University, China Daegu National University of Education, Republic of Korea
.
Presidential Service:  Ana Donaldson, AECT Past President
.
  Albert D. Ritzhaupt, University of Florida
.
Robert M. Gagné Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design:  Katie Sharpe, University of Memphis
.
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Best Practice, 1st Place:  Sanghoon Park, Howard Kaplan, and Rudy Schlaf, University of South Florida
.
  Jennifer Richardson, Daniela Castellanos Reyes, Shamila Janakiraman, Mohammad Shams Duha, Secil Caskurlu, Iryna Ashby, Dan Guberman, Wanju Huang, Chris Martin, and Jim Pukrop, Purdue University
.
Best Practice, 2nd Place:  Zahira Merchant, San Francisco State University
.
Best Practice, 3rd Place:  Kyung Kim, Northern Illinois University and Roy Clariana, Pennsylvania State University
.
Best Proposal: Concurrent Session, 1st Place:  Rob Moore, Old Dominion University; Chuang Wang, University of North Carolina Charlotte
.
Best Proposal: Concurrent Session, 2nd Place:  Thomas Wilson, Azusa Pacific University
.
Best Proposal: Inspire! Session, 1st Place:  Cat Jackson, Kelly Ross, and Cassandra Fluitt, University of Oklahoma
.
Best Proposal: Inspire! Session, 2nd Place:  Art Brownlow, The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
.
Best Proposal: Poster Session, 1st Place:  Jenelle Hodges, Jenna LaChenaye, and Josephine Prado, University of Alabama at Birmingham
.
Best Proposal: Poster Session, 2nd Place:  Hungwei Tseng and Xiang Yi, Jacksonville State University; Hsin-Te Yeh, Metropolitan State University of Denver
.
Book Award, 1st Place:  Charlotte "Lani" Gunawardena, Casey Frechette, and Ludmila Layne,
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Jodye Selco, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona; Pauline Salim Muljana, Old Dominion University; Richard Feldman, Thomas Gaston, and Bo Choi, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Matthew Schmidt, University of Florida; Avani Modi, Ana Gutierrez-Colina, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center; Noah Glaser, Carmen Rietta, Tina Neely, University of Cincinnati
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  Beth Oyarzun, University of North Carolina Charlotte
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 1st Place:  Anthony Pina, Sullivan University
.
Journal Article: Mixed Methods, 1st Place:  Eunjung Oh, Wen-Hao David Huang, and Boreum Ju,, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Amir Hedayati Mehdiabadi, University of New Mexico
.
Journal Article: Mixed Methods, 2nd Place:  Susie Gronseth and Waneta Hebert, University of Houston
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 1st Place:  Florence Martin, Kiran Budhrani, University of North Carolina Charlotte; Swapna Kumar, Albert Ritzhaupt, University of Florida
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 2nd Place:  Tugce Aldemir, Pennsylvania State University; Berkan Celik, Goknur Kaplan, Middle East Technical University
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 1st Place:  Emtinan Alqurashi, Temple University
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 2nd Place:  Ayesha Sadaf, University of North Carolina Charlotte; Larisa Olesova, George Mason University
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Immersive Learning Award Graduate Student Category:  Sonia Tiwari, Penn State University
.
Immersive Learning Award: Linear Category:  Jeeheon Ryu, Chonnam National University
.
  Sanghoon Park, University of South Florida
.
Immersive Learning Award: Non-Linear Category:  Enilda Romero-Hall, University of Tampa
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award:  Russ Palmer and Ikseon Choi, University of Georgia
.
Distinguished Development Award:  Peter Goodyear, The University of Sydney
.
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Patricia A. Young, University of Maryland Baltimore County
.
International Contribution Award:  Sridhar Iyer, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
.
Outstanding Journal Article Published in International Review of ETR&D:  Jun Liu, Yuji Matsumoto, and Hiroyuki Shindo,, Nara Institute of Science and Technology
.
Outstanding Student Practice of Educational Technology in an International Setting:  Aditi Kothiyal, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
.
Presidential Service Award:  BrijuThankachan, Ohio University
.
R. W. “Buddy” Burniske Award:  Jin Mao, Wilkes University; Dirk Ifenthaler, University of Mannheim; Toru Fujimoto, University of Tokyo; Andrea Garavaglia, University of Milano-Bicocca; Pier Giuseppe Rossi, University of Macerata
.
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award:  Sahana Murthy, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay
.
LEARNER ENGAGEMENT AWARDS 
Best Conference Proposal:  Dr. Susan Stansberry, Oklahoma State University; NASA NSPACE, Oklahoma State University
.
Excellence in Innovation:  Jan L. Plass, New York University; Bruce D. Homer, City University of New York
.
Excellence in Presentation:  Clark Quinn, Quinnovation
.
Outstanding Contribution:  Matt Yauk, The Ohio State University
.
  Scott Gibbons, University of Cincinnati
.
Outstanding Digital Learning Artifact:  Sean Hickey, Cara North, College of Education and Human Ecology, The Ohio State University
.
ORGANIZATIONAL TRAINING AND PERFORMANCE DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Practice Award:  Maria Elena Corbeil, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley; Joseph Rene Corbeil, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
.
Outstanding Research Paper Award:  Holly M. Hutchins, Lisa Penney, Lisa Sublett,
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT - Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award:  Kathryn Marie Sharpe, University of Memphis
.
Outstanding Empirical Journal Article Award:  Andrew A. Tawfik, University of Memphis; Victor Law, University of New Mexico; Xun Ge, University of Oklahoma; Wanli Xing, Texas Tech University; Kyung Kim, Northern Illnois University
.
Outstanding Research & Theory Division Sponsored Accepted Proposal Award:  Peter Rich, Garrett J. Egan, Jordan Ellsworth, Brigham Young University
.
Outstanding Service Award:  Fei Gao, Bowling Green State University
.
  Feng-Ru Sheu, Kent State University
.
Outstanding Theoretical Journal Article Award:  Michael M. Grant, University of South Carolina
.
Qualitative Inquiry Award:  Jolie V. Kennedy, University of Minnesota
.
Young Researcher Award:  Kyung Kim, Northern Illmois University
.
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Mark Aaron Bond, Virginia Tech
.
Outstanding Article Award:  Pauline Salim Muljana, Tian Luo, Old Dominion University
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Badrul H. Khan, McWeadon Education; Joseph Rene Corbeil, Maria Elena Corbeil, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley
.
The Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award:  Fredrick W. Baker III, University of West Florida
.
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Proposal:  Zui Cheng, Jennifer Richardson, Tim Newby, Purdue University
.
Outstanding Service Award:  Patricia Young, University of Maryland
.
Smaldino & Herring Leadership Award:  Frances Alvarado-Albertorio, Oklahoma State University
.
TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATED LEARNING DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT Richard B. Lewis Memorial Award:  Summit Technology Academy, Lee's Summit, MO
.
2018
AECT AWARDS 
David H. Jonassen Excellence in Research Award:  Charlie Reigeluth, Indiana University
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Robert Reiser, Florida State University
.
J. Michael Spector Appreciation Award:  Andrew Gibbons, Brigham Young University
.
  Robert Doyle, Havard University
.
Special Service Award:  Stephanie Moore, University of Virginia
.
  Kibong Song, Virginia Tech
.
  Linda Campion, East Carolina University
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Lucas Vasconcelos, University of Georgia
.
Lee W. Cochran Internship:  Sean Jackson, Mason County High School
.
  Lin Zhong, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
.
Jenny Johnson International Internship:  Miaoting Cheng, University of Hong Kong
.
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award:  Dr. Surapon Boonlue, King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi
.
  Silver Shen,
.
  Katsuaki Suzuki, Kumamoto University
.
  Nate Turcotte, Penn State University
.
  Dr. Insook Lee, Sejong University
.
  Dr. Juhong Liu, James Madison Universit
.
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award:  Tugce Aldemir, Penn State University
.
McJulien Scholar Best Paper Award:  Joi L. Moore, University of Missouri
.
Outstanding Publication Award: Book:  Ian A. Lubin, University of California, Riverside
.
Outstanding Publication Award: Book Chapter:  Bethany Simunich, Amy Grincewicz, Kent State University
.
Outstanding Publication Award: Journal Article:  George Veletsianos, Royal Roads University; Royce Kimmons, Ross Larsen, Brigham Young University; Tonia A. Dousay, University of Idaho; Patrick R. Lowenthal, Boise State University
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Nova Southeastern Univ. Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student:  Amy Eisel, Angi Lamkins, Lyn Wright, Josh Orr, Boise State University
.
Nova Southeastern Univ. Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student:  Devlin Peck, Florida State University
.
Nova Southeastern Univ. Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student:  Hsiao-Ping Hsu, University of Texas at Austin
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Matt Bower, Macquarie University
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Rebecca A. Thomas, Richard E. West, Brigham Young University; Jered Borup, George Mason University
.
Outstanding Practice Award:  Kyung Kim, Yanghee Kim, Northern Illinois University
.
Presidential Service:  Jasmine Choi, The University of Georgia
.
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Book Award, 1st Place:  Anthony Pina, Sullivan University; Victoria Lowell, Purdue University; Bruce R. Harris, Dixie State University
.
Book Award, 2nd Place:  Farhad Saba, San Diego State University; Rick L. Shearer, Pennsylvania State University
.
Burmeister Award, 1st Place:  Jui-Long Hung, Kerry Rice, Jennifer Kepka, Boise State University
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Sanghoon Park, Christine Nicholas, and Menglu Shao, University of South Florida
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Stacey Raj, Hanna Omar, Beatriz Rodriguez, Xavier University; Matthew Schmidt, Emily Shultz, University of Cincinnati; Shari Wade, Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  David Proudfoot, University of Pheonix
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 1st Place:  Laura McAllister, Stephanie Richter, Peter Gowen, Tracy Miller, Cameron Wills, Northern Illinois University
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 2nd Place :  Richard E. West, Jason Jay, Matt Armstrong, Brigham Young University; Jered Borup, George Mason University
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 3rd Place :  Matthew Schmidt, University of Cincinnati; Andrew A. Tawfik, University of Memphis
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 1st Place:  Leanna Archambault, Arizona State University; Kathryn Kennedy, Joseph R. Freidhoff, Michigan Virtual University
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 2nd Place:  Ünal Çakiroglu, Mehmet Kokoç, Karadeniz Technical University; Elvan Kol, Ministry of Education, Turkey; Ebru Turan, Giresun University
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 3rd Place:  Kui Xie, Lin Lu, Sheng-Lun Cheng, The Ohio State University; Serkan Izmirli, Canakkale Onsekiz Mart University
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 1st Place:  Curtis R. Henrie, Lisa R. Halverson, Charles R. Graham, Brigham Young University
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 2nd Place:  Laura McAllister, Charles R. Graham, Brigham Young University
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 3rd Place:  Sanghoon Park, University of South Florida; Heoncheol Yun, Northern Illinois University
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Immersive Learning Award: Linear Category:  Ali Alshammari, University of Tabuk
.
Immersive Learning Award: Non-Linear Category:  Bruce Parson, Radford University
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
Distinguished Development Award:  Jeremy Bailenson, Stanford University
.
  Jan Elen, KU Leuven
.
Outstanding Development Reviewer Award:  Kaushal Kumar Bhagat, Indian Institute of Technology
.
  Seng Chee Tan,
.
Outstanding Research Reviewer Award:  Fengfeng Ke, Florida State University
.
  Jody S. Underwood, Intelligent Automation, Inc.
.
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Dr. Danilo M. Baylen, University of West Georgia
.
International Contribution Award:  Anvar Sadath, Kerala Infrastructure and Technology for Education (KITE @ Kerala, India)
.
Outstanding Journal Article Published in International Review of ETR&D:  Insook Han, Temple University; Soo-yong Byun, Penn State University; Won Sug Shin, Incheon National University
.
Outstanding Student Practice of Educational Technology in an International Setting:  Hsiao-Ping Hsu, University of Texas at Austin
.
Presidential Service Award:  Dr. Szu-Yueh Justine Chien, University of Wisconsin-Extension
.
R. W. “Buddy” Burniske Award:  Michele G. Stork, Jingshun Zhang, Charles Xiaoxue Wang, Florida Gulf Coast University
.
ORGANIZATIONAL TRAINING AND PERFORMANCE DIVISION AWARDS 
Graduate Student Convention Scholarship:  Brandon Moss, University of South Alabama
.
  Tugce Aldemir, Pennsylvania State University
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Young Researcher Award:  Suhkyung Shin, University of Seoul
.
AECT - Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award:  David Schubert, Nova Southeastern University
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Richard West, Brigham Young University
.
Outstanding Empirical Journal Article Award:  Brian R. Belland, Andrew E. Walker, Utah State University; Nam Ju Kim, University of Miami
.
Outstanding Theoretical Journal Article Award:  Eunbae Lee, The Catholic University of Korea; Michael Hannafin, Georgia State University
.
Qualitative Inquiry Award:  Yan Chen, Northern Illinois University
.
Outstanding Service Award:  Enilda Romero-Hall, University of Tampa
.
  Jenny Wakefield, Dallas County Community College District
.
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Genevieve Gallant Ph.D., President, GG Consultants Limited
.
Outstanding Article Award:  Monica Sulecio de Alvarez, Independent Consultant, Guatemala City, Guatemala; Camille Dickson-Deane, University of Melbourne, Parkville, Australia
.
SYSTEM CHANGE LEADER:  Summit Public Schools,
.
The Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award:  Yeol Huh Ph.D., Emporia State University
.
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Proposal:  Matthew Wilson, Albert Ritzhaupt, University of Florida
.
Outstanding Service Award:  Jason Siko, Madonna University
.
Smaldino & Herring Leadership Award:  Stacie Slusher, Morehead State University
.
2017
AECT AWARDS 
Annual Achievement Award:  Mahnaz Moallem, University of North Carolina Wilmington
.
  Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas
.
David H. Jonassen Excellence in Research Award:  Atsusi Hirumi, University of Central Florida
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Barbara Lockee, Virginia Tech
.
  Kyle Peck, Pennsylvania State University
.
J. Michael Spector Appreciation Award:  Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
.
James W. Brown Publication Award:  J. Ana Donaldson, AECT Past President
.
James W. Brown Publication Award :  Angela Benson, University of Alabama; Joi Moore, University of Missouri; Roberto Joseph, Hofstra University
.
Special Service Award:  Mike Orey and Robert Maribe Branch, University of Georgia
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Jonlee Anderle, University of Wyoming
.
Lee W. Cochran Internship:  Tugce Aldemir, Penn State University; Bruce DuBoff, Rutgers University; Jessica Resig, Old Dominion University
.
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award:  Ward Cates, Lehigh University (Retired)
.
  Robert Kenny, Florida Gulf Coast University; Glenda Gunter, University of Central Florida
.
  Charles B. Hodges, Georgia Southern University
.
  John Curry, Morehead State University
.
  Stephanie Moore, University of Virginia
.
  Jay Harriman, University of Georgia (Retired)
.
  Hong Kong-AECT (Allen H.K. Yuen, Will W.K. Ma, Leo P.K. Yam and Alex Chan),
.
  Leslie Blatt, SMT Representative to the AECT Board
.
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award:  Kyung Kim, Pennsylvania State University
.
McJulien Scholar Best Paper Award:  Andrew Lawlor, Susan Shepherd Ferebee, University of Phoenix
.
Outstanding Publication Award: Book Chapter:  Amy Bradshaw, University of Oklahoma
.
Outstanding Publication Award: Journal Article:  Natalia Kucirkova, UCL Institute of Education, UK; Karen Littleton, The Open University, UK
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Nova Southeastern Univ. Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student:  Kara Rutherford, Beverly Naylor, Tammy Wheeler, Boise State University
.
Nova Southeastern Univ. Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student:  Dwayne Ockel, Regis University
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Ali Carr-Chellman, University of Idaho; Gordon Rowland, Ithaca College
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Muhterem Dindar, University of Oulu; Yavuz Akbulut, Anadolu University
.
Outstanding Practice Award:  Brett E. Shelton, Boise State University
.
Robert M. Gagné Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design:  Hyunjung Ju, Inje University
.
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Best Practice, 1st Place:  Lisa Yamagata-Lynch, Craig Howard, University of Tennessee; Trena Paulus, University of Georgia
.
Best Practice, 2nd Place:  Jason Rhode, Stephanie Richter, Tracy Miller, Northern Illinois University
.
Best Practice, 3rd Place:  Kyung Kim, Roy B. Clariana, Pennsylvania State University
.
Book Award, 1st Place:  George Veletsianos, Royal Roads University
.
Book Award, 2nd Place:  Randy Garrison, University of Calgary
.
Burmeister Award, 1st Place:  Jamie Loizzo, University of Nebraska-Lincoln ; Sunnie Watson, William Watson, Purdue University
.
Burmeister Award, 2nd Place:  Dabae Lee, Marilyn Rice, Houston State University; Kimberly Laprairie, Sam Houston State University; Yeol Huh, Emporia State University
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Noah Glaser, Matthew Schmidt, University of Cincinnati; Shari L. Wade, Avani C. Modi, Aimee W. Smith, Luke Turnier, Division of Behavioral Medicine and Clinical Psychology, Cincinnati Children’s Hospital Medical Center
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Torrey Trust, University of Massachusetts Amherst
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  Natalia Kucirkova, The Open University
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 1st Place:  Insook Han, Temple University; Won Sug Shin, Korea University
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 2nd Place :  Ken-Zen Chen, National Chiao Tung University; Patrick R. Lowenthal, Christine Bauer, Allan Heaps, Crystal Nielsen, Boise State University
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 3rd Place :  Jason Rhode, Murali Krishnamurthi, Northern Illinois University
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 1st Place:  Patrick R. Lowenthal, Chareen Snelson, Boise State University
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 2nd Place:  George Veletsianos, Royal Roads University; Justin Reich, Massachusetts Institute of Technology; Laura A. Pasquini, University of North Texas and Royal Roads University
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 3rd Place:  Matt Bower, Jacqueline Kenney, Macquarie University; Barney Dalgarno, Mark J.W. Lee, Charles Sturt University; Gregor E. Kennedy, The University of Melbourne
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 1st Place:  Chin-Hsi Lin, Binbin Zheng, Yining Zhang, Michigan State University
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 2nd Place:  John E. Wisneski, Gamze Ozogu, Indiana University; Barbara A. Bichelmeyer, University of Missouri-Kansas City
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 3rd Place:  Yeol Huh, Emporia State University; Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Immersive Learning Award: Non-Linear Category:  Rob Moore, University of North Carolina
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award:  Royce Kimmons, Charles R Graham, Rick West, Brigham Young University
.
Distinguished Development Award:  Mitchel Resnick, MIT Media Lab
.
  Ton de Jong, University of Twente
.
Outstanding Development Reviewer Award:  Abbas Johari, Cameron University
.
  Shahron Williams van Rooij, George Mason University
.
Outstanding Research Reviewer Award:  Nada Dabbagh, George Mason University
.
  Lingguo Bu, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
.
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
International Contribution Award:  Dr. Hsin-Tzu Chen, Private Chinese Culture University, Taiwan
.
Outstanding Journal Article Published in International Review of ETR&D:  Allan H. K. Yuen, Jae Hyung Park, Lu Chen, and Miaoting Cheng, University of Hong Kong
.
Presidential Service Award:  Dr. Hsin-Te Yeh, Metropolitan State University of Denver, U.S.A
.
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award:  Dr. Jaitip Na-Songkhla, Chulalongkorn University
.
ORGANIZATIONAL TRAINING AND PERFORMANCE DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Concurrent Session:  Victoria Lowell and James Morris, Purdue University
.
Best Poster Session:  Mohan Yang, Purdue University
.
Best Roundtable Session:  Jessica Briskin, Penn State University; Ray Pastore, University of North Carolina Wilmington; Tutaleni Asino, Oklahoma State University
.
Graduate Student Convention Scholarship:  Holley Handley, University of West Florida
.
  Surey Rios, University of West Florida
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT - Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award:  Kei Tomita, Indiana University; Advisor: Elizabeth Boling, Indiana University
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Brian R. Belland, Andrew E. Walker, Nam Ju Kim, Mason Lefler, Utah State University
.
Outstanding Research & Theory Division Sponsored Accepted Proposal Award:  Tiffany Roman, Indiana University
.
Qualitative Inquiry Award:  Howard K. Kalman, Ithaca College
.
Young Researcher Award:  Donggil Song, Sam Houston State University
.
Outstanding Service Award:  E-Ling Hsiao, Valdosta State University
.
  Zeni Colorado, Emporia State University
.
  Ginger Watson, Old Dominion University
.
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Beth Rajan Sockman, East Stroudburg University
.
Outstanding Article Award:  Eugene G. Kowch, University of Calgary
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Derek Cabrera & Laura Cabrera, Cornell University
.
SYSTEM CHANGE LEADER:  Next Generation Learning Challenges (NGLC),
.
The Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award:  Jason Engerman, Penn State University
.
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Proposal:  Tara Lillian Dalinger, Kathy Thomas, Susan Stansberry, Ying Xiu, Oklahoma State University
.
Outstanding Service Award:  Kristin Brynteson, Northern Illinois University
.
Scholarly Advancement to the Field of Educational Technology:  Anne Ottenbreit-Leftwich, Indiana University
.
Smaldino & Herring Leadership Award:  Yin-Chan (Janet) Liao, Indiana University
.
  Kalianne Neumann, University of Georgia
.
TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATED LEARNING DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT Richard B. Lewis Memorial Award:  Innovative Teacher Technology Project, Jenkins County School System - Georgia
.
2016
AECT AWARDS 
Annual Achievement Award:  George Veletsianos, Royal Roads University; Royce Kimmons, Brigham Young University
.
Cross-Cultural Research Award (supported by KSET):  Spencer P. Greenhalgh, Matthew J. Koehler, Michigan State University
.
David H. Jonassen Excellence in Research Award:  Richard Mayer, University of California at Santa Barbara
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Ana Donaldson, AECT Past President
.
J. Michael Spector Appreciation Award:  David Merrill, Retired Utah State University
.
Special Service Award:  Nancy Hastings, University of West Florida
.
  Charlie Riegeluth, Indiana University
.
Jerrold E. Kemp Endowed Lecture Series:  Dennis Beck, University of Arkansas; Scott Warren, University of North Texas
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Eric Stauffer, Virginia Tech University
.
Lee W. Cochran Internship:  Yvonne Earnshaw, University of North Texas; Daisyane Barreto, University of North Carolina-Wilmington; Lisa Kidder, Idaho State University
.
Jenny Johnson International Internship:  Stijn Van Laer, KU Leuven, Belgium
.
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award:  Cindy York, Northern Illinois University
.
  Jaesam Chung, Ewha Womans University
.
  Linda Campion, East Carolina University
.
  Jill Stefaniak, Old Dominion University
.
  Patricia Slagter van Tryon, East Carolina University
.
AECT Emerging Leader:  Jason Engerman, Penn State University
.
  Wendy Gentry, Virginia Tech
.
  Paige Harrison Hale, Eastern Kentucky University
.
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
Exceptional Service Award:  Akesha Horton, Concordia University Chicago
.
  Peggy Ann Lumpkin, Young Harris College
.
  Camille Dickson-Deane, University of Melbourne
.
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award:  Hengtao Tang, Penn State
.
McJulien Scholar Best Paper Award:  Sandra G. Nunn, Lequisha Brown-Joseph, Michelle Susberry-Hill, University of Phoenix
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Nova Southeastern Univ. Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student:  Rob Moore, North Carolina State University; Yan Chin, Northern Illinois University
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Abbie H. Brown, East Carolina University; Tim D. Green, California State University, Fullerton
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Andrew Tawfik, Northern Illinois University; Hui Rong, Ike Choi, University of Georgia
.
Outstanding Practice Award:  Designers for Learning,
.
Robert M. Gagné Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design:  Andrea Gregg, The Pennsylvania State University
.
Presidential Service:  Wilhelmina Savenye, Arizona State University
.
  Ward Cates, Retired Lehigh University
.
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Best Practice, 1st Place:  Amy Grincewicz, Bethany Simunich, Kent State University
.
Best Practice, 2nd Place:  Victoria Lowell, Iryna V. Ashby, Purdue University
.
Best Practice, 3rd Place:  Jongpil Cheon, Texas Tech University; Steven Crooks, Idaho State University; Marjorie Jenkins, TTUHSC Laura W. Bush Institute for Women's Health ; Robert Casanova, Texas Tech University Health Sciences Center
.
Book Award, 1st Place:  Curtis J. Bonk, Indiana University; Mimi M. Lee, University of Houston; Thomas C. Reeves, National University
.
Book Award, 2nd Place:  Joseph Rene Corbeil, Maria Elena Corbeil, University of Texas Rio Grande Valley; Badrul H. Khan,
.
Burmeister Award, 1st Place:  Joanna Dunlap, University of Colorado Denver
.
Burmeister Award, 2nd Place:  Yeol Huh, Emporia State University
.
Burmeister Award, 3rd Place:  Kun Huang, Mississippi State University; Victor Law, University of New Mexico; Sang Joon Lee, Mississippi State University
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Penny Ralston-Berg, Penn State World Campus
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Bethany Simunich and Amy Grincewicz, Kent State University
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  Paul McKimmy, University of Hawaii at Manoa College of Education
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 1st Place:  Ken-Zen Chen, Patrick R. Lowenthal, Christine Bauer, Boise State University
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 2nd Place :  Ruth Gannon Cook, DePaul University; Kathryn Ley, University of Houston Clear Lake
.
Journal Article: Application-Based, 3rd Place :  Robert L. Moore, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 1st Place:  Patrick R. Lowenthal, Boise State University; Charles B. Hodges, Georgia Southern University
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 2nd Place:  Sheri Stover and Yoko Miura, Wright State Universit
.
Journal Article: Qualitative, 3rd Place:  Jered Borup, George Mason University; Richard E. West, Charles R. Graham, Randall S. Davies,, Brigham Young University
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 1st Place:  Donghom Kim, Yeonjeong Park, Meehyun Yoon, Il-Hyun Jo, University of Georgia
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 2nd Place:  Alan R. Belcher, Barbara M. Hall, Kathleen Kelly, Keith L. Pressey, Ashford University
.
Journal Article: Quantitative, 3rd Place:  Qiang Hao, University of Georgia; Ewan Wright, University of Hong Kong; Brad Barnes, Robert Maribe Branch, University of Georgia
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Immersive Learning Award Graduate Student Category:  Ali Alshammari, Purdue University
.
Immersive Learning Award: Linear Category:  Monica Rysavy, Ph.D., and Russell Michalak, MLS, Goldey-Beacom College
.
Immersive Learning Award: Non-Linear Category (1st Place):  Dennis Beck, Ph.D, University of Arkansas
.
Immersive Learning Award: Non-Linear Category (2nd Place):  Elena Novak, Ph.D, and Sonia Wisdom, Kent State University
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
Distinguished Development Award:  Kinshuk, University of North Texas
.
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award:  Hui Rong, Ikseon Choi, The University of Georgia
.
Outstanding Development Reviewer Award:  William Sugar, East Carolina University
.
  Lingguo Bu, Southern Illinois University Carbondale
.
Outstanding Research Reviewer Award:  Peter C. Honebein, Boise State University
.
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Dr.Chih-Hsiung Tu, Northern Arizona University
.
International Contribution Award:  Dr. Danilo M. Baylen, University of West Georgia
.
R. W. “Buddy” Burniske Award:  Dr. Katie Goeman, Dr. Jan Elen, KU Leuven; Dr. Bram Pynoo, Dr. Johan van Braak, Ghent University
.
Outstanding Journal Article Published in International Review of ETR&D:  Dr. Gary Ka Wai Wong, University of Hong Kong
.
Presidential Service Award:  Dr. Yu-Chang Hsu, Boise State University
.
ORGANIZATIONAL TRAINING AND PERFORMANCE DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Concurrent Session:  Dirk Ifenthaler, University of Mannheim
.
Best Roundtable Session:  Yun Lauren Liu, University of North Texas
.
Graduate Student Convention Scholarship:  Brittnee Fisher, St. Johns River State College
.
  Mounika Ragula, Indiana State University
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT - Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award:  Kyung Kim, Pennsylvania State University
.
Outstanding Book Award:  George Veletsianos, Royal Roads University
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  So Mi Kim, University of Missouri; Michael Hannafin, University of Georgia
.
Outstanding Research & Theory Division Sponsored Accepted Proposal Award:  Andrea Lynn Halabi and Ana Paula Correia, Iowa State Univeristy
.
Outstanding Service Award:  Jonathan McKeown, University of Tampa; Wei Wang, Iowa State University; Fei Gao, Bowling Green State University
.
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Hoyet Hemphill, Western Illinois University
.
Outstanding Article Award:  Beth Rajan Sockman, Rhonda Sutton, University of Pennsylvania; Michele Herrmann, Pleasant Valley School District
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Charles M. Reigeluth, Rodney D. Myers, Indiana University; Brian J. Beatty, San Francisco State University
.
SYSTEM CHANGE LEADER:  Mark Toci, Co-Founder of CLC Charter School
.
The Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award:  Dabae Lee, Sam Houston State University
.
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Proposal:  Lequisha Brown-Joseph, Sally Evans, University of Phoenix
.
Early Leader Award:  Michael Karlin, Indiana University
.
Outstanding and Dedicated Service to the Division of Teacher Education:  Jesse Strycker, Ohio University
.
Scholarly Advancement to the Field of Educational Technology:  Mary Herring, Northern Iowa University
.
TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATED LEARNING DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT Richard B. Lewis Memorial Award:  Collier County Public School District, Naples, FL
.
2015
AECT AWARDS 
Annual Achievement Award:  Barbara Lockee, Virginia Tech University
.
Cross-Cultural Research Award (supported by KSET):  Iryna Ashby, Victoria Walker, and Daeyeoul Lee, Purdue University
.
David H. Jonassen Excellence in Research Award:  Michael J. Hannafin, University of Georgia
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Andrew Gibbons, Brigham Young University
.
J. Michael Spector Appreciation Award:  Sharon Smaldino, University of Northern Illinois
.
Jerrold E. Kemp Endowed Lecture Series:  Ikeson Choi, Hui Rong, and Andrew Tawfik, University of Georgia
.
Special Service Award:  Chuck Hodges and Dan Surry, Georgia Southern University and University of South Alabama
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Wendy Gentry, Virginia Tech University
.
Lee W. Cochran Internship:  Jason Engerman, Pennsylvania State University
.
Jenny Johnson International Internship:  Not Entered,
.
ICEM Internship:  Hengtao Tang, Pennsylvania State University
.
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award:  Cindy York, Northern Illinois University
.
  Linda Mellish, East Carolina University
.
  Robert Doyle, Harvard University
.
  Tonia Dousay, University of Wyoming
.
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award:  Robert Moore, University of North Carolina
.
McJulien Scholar Best Paper Award:  Iryna Ashby, Victoria Walker, and Daeyeoul Lee, Purdue University
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Nova Southeastern Univ. Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student:  JoAnn Dalton Scott, University of Tampa
.
Nova Southeastern Univ. Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student:  Hengtao Tang, The Pennsylvania State University
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Richard E. Mayer, University of California Santa Barbara
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Min Kyu Kim, So Mi Kim, Joan Getman and Otto Khera, University of Southern California, The University of Georgia, University of Southern California and University of Southern California
.
Outstanding Practice Award:  Debbie Denise Reese and CyGaMes Team, Wheeling Jesuit University
.
Robert M. Gagné Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design:  Manon Maitland Schladen, Nova Southeastern University
.
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Application-Based, 1st Place:  Jonene Cook and John H. Curry, Morehead State University
.
Application-Based, 2nd Place:  Yu-Hui Ching, Boise State University
.
Best Practice, 1st Place:  Tonia Dousay, University of Wyoming
.
Best Practice, 2nd Place:  Ana-Paula Correia, Iowa State University
.
Best Practice, 3rd Place:  Ayesha Sadaf and Larisa Olesova, Ball State University and George Mason University
.
Burmeister Award, 2nd Place:  Jennifer Hart, Sanghoon Park, University of South Florida and University of Florida
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Florence Martin, University of North Carolina Charlotte
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Nada Dabbagh & Helen Fake, George Mason University
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  Lewis Congwony & Karen Miner-Romanoff, Franklin University
.
Exceptional Service Award:  Linda L. Mellish, East Carolina University
.
  Yu-Chang Hsu, Boise State University
.
Qualitative Journal Article, 1st Place:  Lisa R. Halverson, Charles R. Graham, Kristian J. Spring, Jeffery S. Drysdale, and Curtis R. Henrie, Brigham Young University
.
Qualitative Journal Article, 2nd Place:  Jered Borup, Richard E. West, and Rebecca Thomas, George Mason University,Brigham Young University, and Brigham Young University
.
  Cindy S. York & Jennifer C. Richardson, Northern Illinois University & Purdue University
.
Quantitative Journal Article, 1st Place:  Xiaoxia Huang, Aruna Chandra, Concetta A. DePaolo, and Lakisha L. Simmons, Western Kentucky University, Indiana State University, Indiana State University, and Belmont University
.
Quantitative Journal Article, 2nd Place:  Curtis J. Bonk, Mimi Miyoung Lee, Xiaojing Kou, Shuya Xu, and Feng-Ru Sheu, Indiana University, University of Houston, Indiana University, Indiana University, and Kent State University
.
Quantitative Journal Article, 3rd Place:  Patrick R. Lowenthal & Joanna C. Dunlap, Boise State University & University of Colorado Boulder
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Immersive Learning Award Graduate Student Category:  Not Recorded,
.
Immersive Learning Award: Linear Category:  Not Recorded,
.
Immersive Learning Award: Non-linear Category:  Not Recorded,
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award:  Charles R. Graham & Lisa Halverson, Brigham Young University
.
Distinguished Development Award:  Andrew Gibbons, Brigham Young University
.
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Cheng-Chang (Sam) Pan, Ph.D., University of Texas at Brownsville
.
International Contribution Award:  Young Hwan Kim, Ph.D, Pusan National University, Korea
.
Outstanding Student Practice of Educational Technology in an International Setting:  Emrah Emre Ozkeskin, Anadolu University, Turkey
.
Presidential Service Award:  Danilo M. Baylen, Ed.D., University of West Georgia
.
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award:  Bert Y. Kimura, Ph.D, University of Hawaii at Manoa
.
ORGANIZATIONAL TRAINING AND PERFORMANCE DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Concurrent Session:  Not Recorded,
.
Best Poster Session:  Not Recorded,
.
Best Roundtable Session:  Not Recorded,
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT - Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award:  Yeol Huh, Indiana University (Advisor: Charles Reigeluth)
.
Exceptional Service Award:  Lina Metlevskiene, Kansas State University
.
  George Veletsianos, Royal Roads University
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Ali Carr-Challman, Pennsylvania State University
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Peter J. Rich & Richard E. West, Brigham Young University
.
Outstanding Research & Theory Division Sponsored Accepted Proposal Award:  Sally Alexandra Eliot & Atsusi Hirumi, University of Central Florida
.
Young Researcher Award:  Hengtao Tang, Pennsylvania State University
.
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Anthony Chow, University of North Carolina at Greensboro
.
Outstanding Article Award:  Jin Mao, Wilkes University
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Larry Cuban, Stanford University
.
The Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award:  Minkyoung Kim, Indiana University
.
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Proposal Award:  Cassidy Hall & Royce Kimmons, University of Idaho Deceo Center, Brigham Young University
.
Outstanding and Dedicated Service to the Division of Teacher Education:  Theodore J. Kopcha, The University of Georgia
.
Scholarly Advancement to the Field of Educational Technology:  Clif Mims, The University of Memphis
.
2014
AECT AWARDS 
Special Service Award:  Jozenia Colorado, Emporia University
.
David H. Jonassen Excellence in Research Award:  Peggy A. Ertmer, Purdue University
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award:  Megan C. Murtaugh, Nova Southeastern University
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Paige Hale, Morehead State University
.
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award:  Brad Hokanson, University of Minnesota
.
  Fen-Qi Lai, Indiana State University
.
  Ginger Watson, Old Dominion University
.
  Ellen Hoffman, University of Hawaii
.
  Jill Stefaniak, Old Dominion University
.
AECT/ECT FOUNDATION INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
ICEM Intern:  Szu-Yueh Justine Chien, University of Georgia
.
Jenny K. Johnson International Intern Award:  Muhterem Dindar, Anadolu University
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Honorable Mention:  Guanhua Chen, University of Georgia
.
  Megan C. Murtaugh, Nova Southeastern University
.
  Xiaokai Jia, Indiana University
.
Nova Southeastern University Award for Outstanding Practice:  Eulho Jung, Indiana University
.
  Minkyoung Kim, Indiana University
.
Outstanding Book Award:  M. David Merrill, Utah State University
.
  Andrew S. Gibbons, Brigham Young University
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Ana-Paula Correia, Iowa State University
.
  Farrah Dina Yusop, University of Malaya
.
Outstanding Practice Award:  Pi-Sui Hsu, Northern Illinois University
.
  Margot Van Dyke,
.
Recognition of Presidential Services:  Mable Kinzie, University of Virginia
.
Robert M. Gagné Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design:  Ronald L. Carr, Purdue University
.
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Application-Based, 1st Place:  Joanna Dunlap, University of Colorado
.
  Patrick R. Lowenthall, Boise State University
.
Application-Based, 2nd Place:  Karen Miner-Romanoff,
.
Application-Based, 3rd Place:  Zane OL. Berge, University of Maryland
.
Book Award, 1st Place:  Zane L. Berge, University of Maryland
.
  Lin Y, Muilenburg, St. Mary's College of Maryland
.
Book Award, 2nd Place:  Cindy S. York, Northern Illinois University
.
  Patrick R. Lowenthall, Boise State University
.
  Jennifer C. Richardson, Purdue University
.
Burmeister Award (2013 Convention) 1st Place:  Joanna Dunlap, University of Colorado
.
  Patrick R. Lowenthall, Boise State University
.
Burmeister Award (2013 Convention) 2nd Place:  Kui Xie, Ohio State University
.
  Amy Bradshaw, University of Oklahoma
.
  Chien Yu, Mississpiip State University
.
Crystal Award, 1st Place:  Karen Qian, University of Georgia
.
  Ike Choi, University of Georgia
.
  Hyojin Park, University of Georgia
.
  Hui Qian, University of Georgia
.
  Karen K. Cornell, University of Georgia
.
  Chad Schmiedt, University of Georgia
.
  Mary Ann G. Radlinsky, University of Georgia
.
  Kate E. Creevy, University of Georgia
.
Crystal Award, 2nd Place:  Lloyd Rieber, University of Georgia
.
Crystal Award, 3rd Place:  Kwang Sik Chung, Korea National Open University
.
  Don DeCoste, University of Illinois-Urbana
.
  Wenhao David Huang, University of Illinois-Urbana
.
Qualitative Journal Article, 1st Place:  Jeffery Drysdale, Brigham Young University
.
  Jered Borup, George Mason University
.
  Charles Graham, Brigham Young University
.
Qualitative Journal Article, 2nd Place:  Yu Chang Hsu, Boise State University
.
  Yu-Hui Ching, Boise State University
.
Qualitative Journal Article, 3rd Place:  Sandra Abrams, St. John's University
.
Quantitative Journal Article, 1st Place:  Brian R. Belland, Utah State University
.
  Kerstin E.E. Schroder, Utah State University
.
  Yu-Chun Kuo, Jackson State University
.
  Andrew E. Walker, Utah State University
.
Quantitative Journal Article, 2nd Place:  Wenhao David Huang, University of Illinois-Urbana
.
  Sun Joo Yoo, South Korea
.
Quantitative Journal Article, 3rd Place:  Gale Davidson-Shivers, University of South Alabama
.
  Joyce Guest,
.
  Darlene Bush,
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Immersive Graduate Student Award:  Lisa Hughes, Indiana State University
.
Immersive Learning Award, Linear Multimedia:  Abbie Brown, East Carolina University
.
  Tim Green, California State University, Fullerton
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award:  Robert Carson, Montana State University
.
  Nicholas J. Lux, Montana State University
.
Distinguished Development Award:  Ali Carr-Chellman, Penn State
.
Outstanding Research Reviewer Award:  Wenhao (David) Huang, University of Illinois
.
  Jody S. Underwood, Intelligent Automation, Inc.
.
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  President Uzaffer Elmas, Sakarya University-Turkey
.
  Cengiz Hakan Aydin, Anadolu University - Turkey
.
International Contribution Award:  Amy Leb, California State Unviersity-San Bernardino
.
Outstanding Journal Article Published in International Review of ETR&D:  Jianzhong Xu, Mississippi State University
.
  Xitao Fan, University of Macau - China
.
  Jinxia Du, University of Macau - China
.
Outstanding Student Practice of Educational Technology in an International Setting:  Xialing Ma, NingXia University-China
.
Presidential Service Award:  Arthur Wang, National Hsinchu University-Taiwan
.
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award:  Linda Fang, Civil Service College of Singapore
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT - Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award:  Erkan Er, University of Georgia
.
Outstanding Accepted Proposal:  Seokjin Choi, South Korea
.
  Bo Young Yoon, South Korea
.
  John Tae Lee, South Korea
.
  Tae-Hee Kim, South Korea
.
  Hye Roh, South Korea
.
  Byoung Doo Rhee, South Korea
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Dirk Ifenthaler, Deakin University-Australia
.
Young Researcher Award:  Thomas A. Brush, Indiana University
.
  John Saye,
.
  Sungwon Shin, Indiana University
.
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Best Proposal Award:  Melissa (Missy) Ball, Georgia State University
.
  Laurie B. Dias, Kennesaw State University
.
Outstanding and Dedicated Service to the Division:  Lara Luetkehans, Indiana University of Pennyslvania
.
Scholarly Advancement in the Field of Educational Technology:  Sharon Smaldino, Northern Illinois University
.
2013
- 
Graduate Student Winner:  Tonia A. Dousay, University of Wyoming
.
Scholarly Advancement in the Field of Educational Technology:  Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
.
AECT AWARDS 
Annual Achievement Award:  Angela Benson, University of Missouri
.
  Peggy Lumpkin, University of Missouri
.
  Roberto Joseph, Hofstra University
.
  Camille Dickson-Deane, University of Missouri
.
David H. Jonassen Excellence in Research Award:  Thomas Reeves, University of Georgia
.
Instructional Design Competition Award Finalists and Mentors:  Mentor: Suhana Chikatla, Wallace State
.
  Megan C.Murtaugh, Nova Southeastern University
.
  Ziang wang, Emporia State University
.
  Yun Lauren Liu, University of North Texas and Emporia State University
.
  Mentor: John Love and Mark Moore,
.
  Lubin Wang, Florida State University
.
  Shuang Hao, Florida State University
.
  Mentor: Dotty Sammons, Idaho State University
.
  Holly Marshburn, Nova Southeastern University
.
J. Michael Spector Appreciation Award:  Addie Kinsinger, Retired
.
  Richard Cornell, Retired
.
Jerrold E. Kemp Endowed Lecture Series:  Ikeson Choi, University of Georgia
.
  Hyojin Park, University of Georgia
.
  Karen K. Cornell, University of Georgia
.
  Kate E. Creevy, University of Georgia
.
  Chad Schmiedt, University of Georgia
.
  Yunseok Lee, University of Georgia
.
  MaryAnn G. Tadlinsky, University of Georgia
.
Presidential Awards:  James Klein, Florida State University
.
  Michael Hannafin, Emporia University
.
  E-Ling Hsiao, Valdosta State University
.
  Jozenia Torres Colorado, Emporia University
.
  Cindy York, Northern Illinois University
.
  Vicki Nnapper, Weber State University
.
  Abbas Johari, Cameron University
.
  Andrew Yeaman, Wayne State University
.
Special Service Award:  Ana Donaldson, Retired
.
  Barbara Lockee, Virginia Tech
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award:  Firat Sarsar, Georgia State University
.
  Keri Valentine, University of Georgia
.
  Marissa Ball, Georgia State University
.
  Jill Stefaniak, Wayne State University
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Sylvia Rogers, University of South Alabama
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Honorable Mention (Certificate of Merit):  Sungwon Chung, Texas Tech University
.
  Erkan Er, University of Georgia
.
  Aysegul Gok, Georgia State University
.
Nova Southeastern University Award for Outstanding Practice:  Yin-Chan Liao, Indiana University
.
  Ai-Chu Ding, Indiana University
.
  Kenneth Hubbell, East Carolina University
.
  Fallon Stillman, Indiana University
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Yusra Laila Visser, Florida Atlantic University
.
  Michael Simonson, Nova Southeastern University
.
  Lya Visser, Learning Development Institute
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Andrew Tawfik, Concordia University
.
  David H. Jonassen, University of Missouri
.
Outstanding Practice Award:  Min Liu, University of Texas-Austin
.
Robert M. Gagné Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design:  Sinem Aslan, Indiana University
.
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
  Cindy York, Northern Illinois University
.
  Kathryn Ley, University of Houston
.
  Nari Kim, University of Wisconsin
.
  Michael G. Moore, University of Wisconsin
.
IAP & DDL Crystal Award:  Katrin Becker, University of Calgary
.
IAP & SSL Qualitative Based Journal Article:  Ann Thompson, Iowa State University
.
  Ana-Paula Correia, Iowa State University
.
  Peggy A. Ertmer, Purdue University
.
  Ayesha Sadaf, Ball State University
.
  David Ertmer,
.
  Evrim Baran, University of British Columbia
.
IAP Application-Based Journal Article:  Jered Borup, George Mason University
.
  Charles R. Graham, Brigham Young University
.
  Richard E. West, Brigham Young University
.
IAP Distance Education Best Practices:  Tonia A. Dousay, University of Wyoming
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Immersion Award:  Jongpil Chen, Texas Tech University
.
  Steve Crooks, Texas Tech University
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Book Award:  Thomas Reeves, University of Georgia
.
  Susan McKenney, University of Twente
.
  Thomas Reeves, University of Georgia
.
  Susan McKenney, University of Twente
.
Outstanding Doctoral Dissertation Research Proposal in Educational Technology:  Serdar Abaci, Indiana University
.
Outstanding ETR&D Development Reviewer:  Lauren Cifuentes, Texas Tech University
.
Outstanding ETR&D Research Reviewer:  Steve Crooks, Texas Tech University
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Brendan Calanda, Georgia State University
.
  Guolin Lai, University of Louisiana
.
Outstanding Service Award:  Richard Moore, Ohio University
.
  Jozenia Colorado, Emporia University
.
  Anne Ottenbreit-Leftwich, Indiana University
.
Outstanding Sponsored Presentation:  Peggy A. Ertmer, Purdue University
.
  Adrie Koehl, Purdue University
.
Qualitative Inquiry Award:  Colin Gray, Indiana University
.
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Award for Best Proposal:  Chan Min Kim, University of Georgia
.
  Chia-Jung Lee, University of Georgia
.
2012
AECT AWARDS 
AECT Mentor Endowment Scholarship:  Jered Borup, Brigham Young University
.
Annual Achievement Award:  Nan Thornton, Walden University
.
  Jennifer Smolka, Walden University
.
  Delia Neuman, Drexel University
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
.
  Sharon Smaldino, University of Northern Iowa
.
Instructional Design Competition Finalists & Mentors:  Mentor: Andy Gibbons, Brigham Young University
.
  Kenneth Eminian, Ohio University
.
  Seung H. Gutsch, Emporia State University
.
  Daphne G.Y. Tseng, Emporia State University
.
  Daniel Baldwin, Emporia State University
.
  Qing Zhang, Emporia State University
.
  Mentor: Shauna Bona, McKinnon-Mulherin, Inc.
.
  Briju Thankachan, Ohio University
.
  Mentor: Dotty Sammons, Idaho State University
.
James W. Brown Publication Award:  Rita Richey, Wayne State University
.
  Monica Tracey, Wayne State University
.
  Jim Klein, Arizona State University
.
David H. Jonassen Excellence in Research Award:  David H. Jonassen,
.
J. Michael Spector Appreciation Award:  J. Michael Spector, Professor, Learning Technologies UNT
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award:  Tutelani Asino, Pennsylvania State University
.
  Jered Borup, Brigham Young University
.
  Hanah Kim, Purdue University
.
  Hyun Song Kim, University of Georgia
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Tonia Dousay, University of Georgia
.
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award:  Addie Kinsinger, Arizona State University
.
  M.J. Bishop, Lehigh University
.
  Abbie Brown, East Carolina University
.
  Bill Sugar, East Carolina University
.
  Ward Cates, Lehigh University
.
  Cindy York, Northern Illinois University
.
  Mary Herring, University of Northern Iowa
.
  Jennifer Banas, Northeastern Illinois University
.
  Ellen Hoffman, University of Hawaii
.
  Laura Luetkehans, Northern Illinois University
.
  Wes Miller, Earlham College
.
  Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
.
  Ayesha Sadaf, Purdue University
.
  Sharon Smaldino, Northern Illinois University
.
  Monica Tracey, Wayne State University
.
  Jill Stefaniak, Wayne State University
.
  Lois Freeland, AECT
.
  Tom Hergert, Northern Virginia Community College
.
AECT/ECT FOUNDATION INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
ICEM Intern Award:  Sinem Aslan, Indiana University
.
Jenny K. Johnson International Intern Award:  Ava (Shu-Hsiang) Chen, Chulalongkorn University
.
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award:  Claudius Rodgers, Indiana University
.
McJulien Speaker Award:  Kevin Clark, George Mason University
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Nova Southeastern University Award for Outstanding Practice:  Zabria Merchant, Texas A&M University
.
  Hyun Song Kim, University of Georgia
.
  1Sinem Aslan, Indiana University
.
  Tonia Dousay, University of Georgia
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Xun Ge, University of Oklahoma
.
  Deniz Eseryel, University of Oklahoma
.
  Victor Law, University of Oklahoma
.
  Dirk Ifenthaler, University of Oklahoma
.
Outstanding Service to the Division:  Colin M. Gray, Indiana University
.
  Brian Beatty, San Francisco State University
.
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Distance Education Book Award:  Rita-Marie Conrad, Florida State University
.
  Ana Donaldson, University of Northern Iowa
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT Immersive Learning:  Mengwen Cao, University of Texas
.
  Lucas Horton, University of Texas
.
  Jaejin Lee, University of Texas
.
  Jina Kang, Unviersity of Texas
.
  Matthew O'Hair, University of Texas
.
  Chu-Wei Lu, University of Texas
.
  Min Liu, University of Texas
.
  Austin Reilly, University of Texas
.
  Jason Rosenblum, University of Texas
.
AECT Immersive Learning Runner-Up:  Doug Williams, University of Louisiana
.
  Susan Pedersen, Texas A&M University
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
Distinguished Development Award:  Elliot Soloway, University of Michigan
.
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Robert Doyle, Harvard University
.
International Contribution Award:  Cengiz Hakan Aydin,
.
  Charles Xiaoxue Wang, Florida Gulf Coast University
.
Outstanding Journal Article Published in International Review of ETR&D:  Michael Kenneth Thomas, University of Wisconsin
.
  Wan-Lin Yang, University of Wisconsin
.
Outstanding Student Practice of Educational Technology in an International Setting:  Omar Xochihua Alvarex, Universidad Autonoma of Baja California
.
Presidential Service Award:  , Anadolu University - Turkey
.
R.W. "Buddy" Burniske Award:  Luca Botturi, Lugano Switzerland
.
  Chiara Bramani, Lugano Switzerland
.
  Sara Corbino, Lugano Switzerland
.
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award:  Mei Feng Liu, Bejing Normal University
.
ORGANIZATIONAL TRAINING AND PERFORMANCE DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Research Paper Award:  Scot Weersing, Old Dominion University
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT - Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award:  Sinem Aslan, Turkey
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Lisa Yamagata-Lynch, Northern Illinois University
.
Outstanding ETR&D Development Reviewer:  David Jonassen, University of Missouri
.
Outstanding ETR&D Research Reviewer:  Richard Mayer, University of California
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Min Kyu Kim, University of Georgia
.
Outstanding Service Award:  Jozenia Colorado, Emporia State University
.
Outstanding Sponsored Presentation:  Daniel Surry, University of South Alabama
.
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Stephanie Moore, University of Virginia
.
Outstanding Change Journal Article Award:  Brian Beabout, University of New Orleans
.
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Service to the Division:  Susan Stansberry, Oklahoma State University
.
Scholarly Advancement in the Field of Educational Technology:  Peggy A. Ertmer, Purdue University
.
2011
AECT AWARDS 
AECT Mentor Endowment Scholarship:  Ayesha Sadaf, Purdue University
.
Annual Achievement Award:  James Klein, Florida State University
.
  Monica Tracey, Wayne State University
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Mike Spector, University of North Texas
.
  Wes Miller, Earlham College
.
ETR&D Young Scholar Award:  Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
.
  Dabae Lee, Indiana University
.
  Yeol Huh, Indiana University
.
Instructional Design Competition:  Jean Snider, University of North Carolina-Wilmington
.
  Michael Stewart, Emporia State University
.
  Jason Baker, Emporia State University
.
  Mentor: Suhana Chikatla, Wallace State University
.
  Mentor: Thomas Hergert, Northern Virginia Community College
.
  Zahira Merchant, Texas A&M University
.
  Tara Bunag, Arizona State Unviersity
.
  Mentor: Debra O'Conner, Booz Allen Hamilton
.
  Chapin Brinegar, University of North Carolina-Wilmington
.
James W. Brown Publication Award:  Allison Carr-Chellman, Penn State University
.
  Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award:  Daniel Tillman, University of Virginia
.
  Fatih Ari, Texas Tech University
.
  Jennifer Myers, Florida State University
.
  Anne Mendenhall, Florida State University
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Ayesha Sadaf, Purdue University
.
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award:  Richard Clark, University of Southern California
.
  Sandie Waters, Utah Valley University
.
  Ross Perkins, Boise State University
.
  Stephanie Moore, University of Virginia
.
  Zahira Merchant, San Francisco State University
.
  Miriam Larson, Virginia Tech
.
  Mike Hannafin, University of Georgia
.
  Marty Bray, Forsyth County Schools
.
  Elizabeth Boling, Indiana University
.
  Leslie Blatt, Retired
.
  Tom Atkinson, Florida Polytechnic
.
  Tutaleni Asino, Pennsylvania State University
.
  Abbas Johari, Cameron University
.
AECT/ECT FOUNDATION INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Jenny K. Johnson International Intern Award:  Ziaojun Chen, Purdue University
.
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award:  Derek L. Atchison, Walden University
.
  Keysha Gamor,
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Certificate of Merit:  Hollis Easter, Walden University
.
  Dabae Lee, Indiana University
.
Outstanding Practice:  Cy Games Team,
.
  Debbie Denise Reese, Zone Proxima, LLA
.
Robert M. Gagné Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design:  Rebecca D. Wilson, Arizona State University
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Immersive Learning:  Kenneth Hubbell, Ingersoll Rand University
.
  Chris Dede, Harvard Graduate School
.
Immersive Learning - Honorable Mention:  Quincy Conley,
.
Immersive Learning - Runner Up Award:  Christopher C. Blakesley, University of Wisconsin
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
Distinguished Development Award:  Chris Dede, Harvard Graduate School
.
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award:  Dabae Lee, Indiana University
.
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Student Practice of Educational Technology in an International Setting:  Larisa A. Olesova, Purdue University
.
  Irfran Sural, Anadolu University-Turkey
.
R.W. "Buddy" Berniske Award:  Tutaleni sino, Pennsylvania State University
.
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award:  Clarence T. Chu, Taiwan Normal University
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT - Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award:  Jared Borup, Brigham Young University
.
Outstanding Book Award:  David Jonassen, University of Missouri
.
Outstanding ETR&D Development Reviewer:  Minjeon Kim, South Korea
.
Outstanding ETR&D Research Reviewer:  Jan Elen, Belgium
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  G. Phye,
.
  A. Thompson, Iowa State University
.
  N. Koehhler, Iowa State University
.
  B. Kim,
.
  David Jonassen, University of Missouri
.
Outstanding Service Award:  David Moore, Ohio University
.
  Lisa Yamagata-Lynch, University of Tennessee
.
  Jared Danielson, Iowa State University
.
  E-Ling Hsiao, Valdosta State University
.
  Marcus D. Childress, Emporia State University
.
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award:  Bill Watson, Purdue University
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Francis M. Duffy, Gallaudet University
.
Outstanding Change Book Award:  Francis M. Duffy, Gallaudet University
.
2010
AECT AWARDS 
AECT Legacy Graduate Scholarship:  Christa Togans, Harrison High School
.
Annual Achievement Award:  Gary Morrison, Old Dominion University
.
  M.J. Bishop, Lehigh University
.
  Rita Richey, Wayne State University
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Richard Cornell, University of Central Florida
.
  Lauren Cifuentes, Texas A&M University
.
  Lloyd Rieber, University of Georgia
.
ETC Diamond Mentor Award:  Jenny Johnson, University of Maryland
.
ETR&D Young Scholar Award:  Sebnum Cilesiz, Ohio State University
.
  Sebnum Celesiz, Ohio State University
.
Immersive Learning Award:  Sasha Barab, Indiana University
.
Lifetime Achievement Award:  Larry Lipsitz, Education Technology Publishing
.
Presidential Awards:  David A. Wiley, Lumen Learning
.
  Tristan E. Johnson, Northeastern University
.
  Thomas Brush, Indiana University
.
  Glenda A. Gunter, University of Central Florida
.
  Dan Schuch, PacifiCorp
.
  Milton C. Nielsen, Texas State University
.
  William Sugar, Ease Carolina University
.
  Tom R. Atkinson, Florida Polytechnic
.
  Barbara B. Lockee, Virginia Tech
.
  Deborah L. Anthony, Hewlett Packard
.
  Karen Kaminski, Colorado State University
.
  Mary Beth Jordan, Albuquerque Public Schools
.
  Trey Martindale, University of Memphis
.
  Lisa Dawley, Boise State University
.
  Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
.
Special Service Award:  Mary Herring, University of Northern Iowa
.
  M. David Merrill, Indiana University
.
  Les Moller, University of South Dakota
.
  Miriam B. Larson, Virginia Tech
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award:  Mike Montalto-Rook, Penn State University
.
  Joel Gardner, Utah State University
.
  Min Kyu Kim, University of Georgia
.
  Kelly Unger, Wayne State University
.
  Evrim Garan (2009 Intern), Iowa State University
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Yi-Chung Hong, Arizona State University
.
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award:  Les Moller, University of South Dakota
.
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award:  Reggie Smith III,
.
  Camille Dickson-Dean, University of Missouri
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Instructional Design Competition:  Mentor: Eric Sikorski, SAIC
.
  Nichole Smith, Arizona State University
.
  Angela Barrus, Arizona State University
.
  Michael Schwind, Emporia State University
.
  Mentor: Tom Hergert, St. Cloud State University
.
  Mentor: Kathryn Ley, University of Houston - Clear Lake
.
  Peter Yat Chung Fong, San Francisco State University
.
  Ellen Hoffman, San Francisco State University
.
  Rob Ervin, Emporia State University
.
Nova Southeastern Award for Outstanding Practice by a Graduate Student:  David Dannenberg, Virginia Tech
.
  Elena Novak, Florida State University
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Jan Herrington, Murdoch University, Australia
.
  Ron Oliver, Edith Cowan University, Australia
.
  Thomas C. Reeves, Murdoch University, Australia
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Richard E. West, Brigham Young University
.
Outstanding Practice Award:  Mable B. Kinzie, University of Virginia
.
  Einat Idan, Concordia University
.
Robert M. Gagné Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design:  Ray Earl Martinez, University of Missouri
.
  Ray Earl Martinez, University of Missouri
.
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Al Mizell, Nova Southeastern University
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
Distinguished Development Award:  Kenneth R. Koedinger, Carnegie Mellon University
.
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award:  Sebnum Cilesiz, Ohio State University
.
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Lauren Cifuentes, Texas A&M University
.
R.W. "Buddy" Burniske Award:  Nick Eastmon, Retired
.
  Rafael Gutierrez, Utah State University
.
  Kevin Shanley, Utah State University
.
  Gisela Martiz, Utah State University
.
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award:  Yung Ruyen Baek, Korea National University
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT - Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award:  William Ernesto Mejia, Southern Illinois University
.
Outstanding ETR&D Development Reviewer:  Craig Locatis, National Institute of Health
.
Outstanding ETR&D Research Reviewer:  Brian Belland, Utah State University
.
Qualitative Inquiry Award:  Douglas Hudson Tedford, Walden University
.
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Allison Carr-Chellman, Pennsylvania State University
.
Outstanding Change Book Award:  Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
.
Outstanding Change Journal Article Award:  Roberto Joseph, Hofstra University
.
  Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
.
The Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award:  Brian Beabout, University of New Orleans
.
2009
- 
  Jennifer R. Morrison, Johns Hopkins University
.
  Abbas Johari, Cameron University
.
AECT AWARDS 
Annual Achievement Award:  Georgia Student Media Festival,
.
Distinguished Development Award:  Wouter van Joolingen, University of the Netherlands
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Sharon Smaldino, Northern Illinois University
.
  Steve Ross, Arizona State University
.
  Xiaoxue Charles Wang, Georgia State University
.
ECT Award:  Robert Harrell, Retired
.
  Addie Kinsinger, Retired
.
Masters Scholarship Award:  Hsiang-Ting Wu, California State University - Monterey
.
Special Service Award:  Jenny Johnson, University of Maryland - Deceased
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards:  Abigail Hawkins, Brigham Young University
.
  Evrim Baran, Iowa State University
.
  Eunjung Oh, University of Georgia
.
  Heather Leary, Utah State University
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Nari Kim, Indiana University
.
AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS 
Presidential Award:  Chris Miller, Morehead State University
.
  Charlie White, State Department of Connecticut
.
  Lisa Dawley, Boise State University
.
  Sandie Waters, Utah Valley University
.
  Tom Atkinson, Central Florida University
.
  Jean Callary, Northern Illinois University
.
  Sharon Smaldino, Northern Illinois University
.
  Ana Donaldson, University of Northern Iowa
.
  Tom Blevins, Bluefield State College
.
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award:  Patricia A. Young, University of Maryland
.
  Constance Harris, Purdue University
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Practice Award:  William Kealy, University of North Carolina-Greensboro
.
  Einat Idan, Concordia University
.
  Mable B. Kinzie, University of Virginia
.
Robert M. Gagné Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design:  Advisor: Scott Warren, University of North Texas
.
  Mary Jo Dondlinger, University of North Teas
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Carl F. and Viola V. Manke Multimedia Award:  Susan Goins,
.
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  Thomas Luschei, Claremong Graduate University
.
  Abbas Johari, Cameron University
.
  Xiaoxue Charles Wang, Georgia State University
.
Dr. R.W. "Buddy" Brunikse Award:  Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
.
  J. Michael Spector, University of North Texas
.
  Dewi Padmo, Florida State University
.
  Thomas Luschei, Claremont Graduate University
.
Outstanding Journal Article Published in International Review of ETR&D:  P.H. Kim, Stanford University
.
Outstanding Student Practice of Educational Technology in an International Setting:  Ruben Vanderlinde, Ghent University Belgium
.
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award:  Frederick M. Litto, Brazil
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT - Dean & Sybil McClusky Research Award:  Ioan Gelu Ionas, University of Missouri-Columbia
.
  Khitam Azaiza,
.
Outstanding Book Award:  Alfred P. Rovai, Regent University
.
  Michael K. Ponton, Regent University
.
  Jason D. Baker, Regent University
.
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Dixie M. David, Florida State Univesity
.
  Hae Young Kim, Forida State University
.
  Kristy Bloxham, Utah State University
.
  Joel Gardner, Utah State University
.
  Mentor: Tom Hergert, Old Dominion Univeristy
.
  Mentor: Mark Moore, AT&T Wireless
.
  Mentor: Becky Cohen, Emporia State University
.
  Patricia A. Young, University of Maryland
.
  Elizabeth Ermis, Emporia State University
.
  Jennifer E. Gibson, Emporia State University
.
Qualitative Inquiry Award:  Catherine Adams, University of Alberta
.
SYSTEMS THINKING & CHANGE DIVISION AWARDS 
Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Research:  Sunnie Lee Watson, Old Dominion University
.
Charles M. Reigeluth Emerging Researcher Award:  Sunnie Lee Watson, Purdue University
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Paul H. Kim, Stanford University
.
  Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
.
  Student Team: Florida State University,
.
Outstanding Change Book Award:  Francis M. Duffy, Gallaudet University
.
  Patti L. Change,
.
Outstanding Change Journal Article:  Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
.
  Sunnie Lee Watson, Old Dominion University
.
Outstanding Change Journal Article Award:  Sunnie Lee Watson, Purdue University
.
  Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
.
2008
AECT AWARDS 
AECT Mentor Endowment Scholarship:  Rick West, University of Georgia
.
Book Award:  Rita C. Richey, Wayne State University
.
  James Klein, Arizona State University
.
  M.D. Roblyer,
.
Chair Emeritus of History: Archives Committee:  Luke Boone, Retired
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Ward Mitchell Cates, Lehigh University
.
ETR&D Young Scholar Award:  Rick West, University of Georgia
.
  Rick West, University of Georgia
.
Instructional Design Competition:  Ana Donaldson-Mentor, University of Northern Iowa
.
  Iskandaria Masduki, Florida State University
.
  Jennifer Myers, Florida State University
.
James W. Brown Publication Award:  John Dempsey, University of South Alabama
.
  Robert Reiser, Indiana University
.
  Muriel Visser-Valfrey, Learning Development Institute
.
  Jan Visser, Learning Development Institute
.
Presidential Awards:  Rick West, University of Georgia
.
  Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
.
  Wes Miller, Earlham College
.
  Nathan Lowell, University of Northern Colorad
.
  Lois Wilkins, Public Schools - Retired
.
Young Researcher Award:  Anne Ottenbrett-Leftwich, Indiana University
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award:  Raymond Pastore, Penn State University
.
  Cindy York, Purdue University
.
  JeongMin Lee, Florida State University
.
  MengQiao Xu, Northern Illinois University
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Rick West, University of Georgia
.
  Rick West, University of Georgia
.
CULTURE LEARNING AND TECHNOLOGY DIVISION AWARDS 
AECT McJulien Graduate Student Scholarship Award:  Juan E. Gilbert,
.
  Brandon C. Tyler,
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Practice:  Debbie Denise Reese, NASA Sponsored
.
DIVISION OF DISTANCE LEARNING AWARDS 
Robert M. Gagné Award for Graduate Student Research in Instructional Design:  Diane R. Voss, College for Creative Studies
.
  Anthony Pina, Sullivan University
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Carl F. and Viola V. Manke Multimedia Award:  William Osbourn, St. Paul Lutheran School
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
Distinguished Development Award:  Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
.
  Markus Hohenwarter, Florida Atlantic College
.
  Z. Solt Lauicza,
.
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award:  Rick West, University of Georgia
.
INTERNATIONAL DIVISION AWARDS 
Robert deKieffer International Fellowship Award:  Luca Botturi, University of Lugano
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Journal Article Award:  Daniel C. Moos,
.
  Jeffrey A. Greene,
.
  Fielding I. Winters,
.
  Jennifer G. Crowley,
.
  Roger Azevedo, McGill University
.
Outstanding Service Award:  Amy Adcock, Old Dominion
.
Young Researcher Award:  Anne Ottenbrett-Leftwich, Indiana University
.
  Krista Grazewski, Purdue University
.
  TimNewby, Purdue University
.
  Peggy A. Ertmer, Purdue University
.
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Service Award:  Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
.
2007
AECT AWARDS 
AECT Distinguished Service:  Mendel Sherman, Indiana University
.
  Rodney Earle, Brigham Young University
.
AECT Mentor Endowment Scholarship:  Simeon Gwayl,
.
James W. Brown Publication Award:  Rita Richey, Wayne State University
.
  James Klein, Arizona State University
.
Mentor Scholarship Awards:  Brian Beabout, University of Utah
.
  Simeon Gwayl,
.
Presidential Awards:  Tom Hergert, St. Cloud State University
.
  Luke Boone, Retired
.
  Lance Ford, Retired
.
  Tom Hergert, St. Cloud State University
.
  Luke Boone, Retired
.
Special Service Award:  Mike Molenda, Indiana University
.
  Alan Januszerski, University of New York - Potsdam
.
  Jim Klein, Arizona State Unviersity
.
Technology Facilitator of the Year Award:  Lance Ford,
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award:  Craig Shepherd, University of Georgia
.
  Brian Beabout, Penn State University
.
  Matt Barclay, Utah State University
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Chan Min Kim, Florida State University
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Carl F. and Viola V. Manke Multimedia Award:  Joan Goble,
.
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Service Award:  Clif Mims, University of Memphis
.
2006
- 
Distingiushed Service as President 2005-2006:  Vance Alana Durrington, Mississippi State University
.
School Library Media Specialist of the Year:  Dianne Dempsey,
.
Technology Facilitator:  Douglas Belk, Pascagoula Public Schools
.
AECT AWARDS 
Annual Achievement Award:  J. Michael Spector, University of Georgia
.
Book Award:  Gene Glass, University of Wisconsin-Madison
.
  Charaiambos Vrasidas, University of Nicosia
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Jerrold Kemp, San Jose State University
.
  David H.Jonassen, University of Missouri
.
Presidential Awards:  Hans-Erik Wennberg, Elizabethtown College
.
  Mary Beth Jordan, Albuquerque Public Schools
.
  K.J. Saville, Northern Michigan University
.
  Michael Simonson, Nova Southeastern
.
  Scott Adams, Little Rock Public Schools
.
  Les Moller, University of South Dakota
.
Special Service Award:  Steve Ross, University of Memphis
.
  Elizabeth Boling, Indiana University
.
  Phil Hibbard, University of Northern Iowa
.
  Don Descy, Mankota State University
.
Springer Theory into Practice:  Dr. Judith Good,
.
  Judy Robertson, University of Wisconsin-Madison
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award:  Tonya Amankwatia, Lehigh University
.
  Michael Barbour, University of Georgia
.
  Patricia J. Slagter van Tryon, Lehigh University
.
  Fethi Inan, University of Memphis
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Preston Parker, University of Utah
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Book Award:  Charalambos Vrasidas, University of Nocosia
.
  Gene Glass, University of Wisconsin-Madison
.
EMERGING LEARNING TECHNOLOGIES DIVISION AWARDS 
Carl F. and Viola V. Manke Multimedia Award:  Linda Reynolds,
.
Theory-Into-Practice Awards:  Judith Goad,
.
  Linda Reynolds,
.
  Judy Robertson,
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Qualitative Inquiry Award:  Catherine Adams, University of Alberta
.
  Rick Voithofer, Ohio State University
.
Young Researcher Award:  Jung Lim, Florida State University
.
TEACHER EDUCATION DIVISION AWARDS 
Service Award:  Rodney Earle, Brigham Young University
.
Teacher Education Book Award:  Charalambos Vrasidas, University of Nicosia
.
  Gene V. Glass, University of Wisconsin-Madison
.
2005
AECT AWARDS 
Book Award:  Rose Marra, University of Missouri
.
  Jane Howland, University of Missouri
.
  David Jonassen, University of Missouri
.
  Joi Moore, University of Missouri
.
Distinguished Service Award:  Delia Neuman, University of Maryland
.
ETR&D Young Scholar Award:  Yanghee Kim, Utah State University
.
Presidential Awards:  Phillip Hibbard, Syracuse University
.
  Charles Stoddard, Utah State University
.
  Uykuntapathi Thota, Virginia State University
.
  Mary Herring, University of Northern Iowa
.
  Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming
.
  John Paul, Syracuse University
.
  Ana Donaldson, University of Northern Iowa
.
  Rodney Earle, Brigham Young University
.
Special Service Award:  Sharon Smaldino, Northern Illinois University
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award:  K. Jose Cortez, Syracuse University
.
  Rocci Luppicini, University of Ottawa
.
  Hasan Cakir, Gazi University - Turkey
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Minchi Kim,
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award:  Yanghee Kim, Utah State Univeristy
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Qualitative Inquiry Award:  Dr. Ellen Rose, University of New Brunswick
.
2004
AECT AWARDS 
Book Award:  Robert Heinich, Indiana University
.
  James Russell, Purdue University
.
  Michael Molenda, Indiana University
.
  Sharon Smaldino, University of Northern Illinois
.
Edgar Dale Award:  Gayle Geitgey, Urbana City Schools
.
  Gayle Geitgey, Urbana City Schools
.
Presidential Awards:  Joanne Bentley, Abreon Consulting
.
  AECT Staff, Bloomington, Indiana
.
  Pat Miller, Nevada Public Television
.
  Addie Kinsinger, Arizona State University
.
  Guy Westhoff, Washington State University
.
  Mary Ann Kolloff, Eastern Kentucky University
.
Special Service Award:  Penny Cole,
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Award:  Sangho Park, University of Southern Florida
.
  Drew Polly, University of North Carolina
.
  Johannes Strobel, Purdue University
.
  Heather Tillberg-Wegg, Lesley University
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Deepak Subramony, Grand Valley State University
.
DESIGN AND DEVELOPMENT DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Book Award:  Robert Heinich, Indiana University
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Outstanding Service Award:  Mary Herring, University of Northern Iowa
.
  Mary Herring, University of Northern Iowa
.
TECHNOLOGY INTEGRATED LEARNING DIVISION AWARDS 
Media Specialist Award:  Monica Duetsch,
.
2003
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards:  Sandy (Padron) Waters, Utah Valley University
.
  Reo H. McBride, Brigham Young University
.
  Haihong Hu, University of Arkansas
.
  Dennis Charsky, University of Northern Colorado
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Youngmin Lee, Florida State University
.
2002
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards:  Stephanie (Roberts) Moore, University of Northern Colorado
.
  Seaumie Kim,
.
  Jeeheon Ryu,
.
  Stephanie Allen, Brigham Young University
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Clif Mims, University of Memphis
.
2001
AECT AWARDS 
ETR&D Young Scholar Award:  M. J. Bishop, University of Maryland
.
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards:  Peter Chan, University of Hawaii
.
  Ke Zhang, Wayne State University
.
  Sunjoo Hong,
.
  Michael Barnett,
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Ji-Yeon Lee, Inha University
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
Distinguished Service Award:  M. David Merrill, Utah State University
.
  Charles M. Reigeluth, Indiana University
.
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award:  M.J. Bishop, University of Maryland
.
2000
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards:  J. Ana Donaldson, University of Northern Iowa
.
  Yusra Laila Visser, Netherlands
.
  Christopher T. Miller, Morehead University
.
  Michael Matzko, University of Georgia
.
  Xun Ge, University of Oklahoma
.
  Evan Flazer,
.
  Heng-Yu (Andy) Ku, University of Northern Colorado
.
  Ikeseon Choi, University of Georgia
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Jennifer Brill, University of Georgia
.
  Nathan O. Lowell, University of Northern Colorado
.
1998
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards:  Joanne (Ruttan) Bentley, Utah State University
.
  San Ho Song,
.
  Wes Leggett, University of Northern Colorado
.
  Nancy Luke,
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Julie Moore,
.
RESEARCH & THEORY DIVISION AWARDS 
Young Researcher Award:  Rob Branch, University of Georgia
.
1997
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards:  Danilo Baylen, Northern Illinois University
.
  Linda Gilbert,
.
1994
AECT AWARDS 
AECT Mentor Endowment Scholarship:  Robert Harrell,
.
1993
AECT AWARDS 
ECT Foundation Special Research Award:  Delia Neuman, Drexel University
.
1992
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Cochran Intern Awards:  Guy Westhoff, University of Northern Colorado
.
  Kay Persichitte, University of Northern Colorado
.
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Allison Carr-Chellman, Penn State University
.
1991
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Allison Carr-Chellman, Penn State University
.
ETR&D AWARDS 
AECT - ETR&D Young Scholars Award:  Elizabeth Downs, University of Florida
.
1989
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Melissa Carter,
.
  Sandra Stratford,
.
  Barbara Rosenfield,
.
  David Goodrum,
.
  Katherine Cennamo, Virginia Tech
.
1987
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Pat Webb,
.
1977
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Alan Chute,
.
  Phil Turner,
.
  Barbara Martin,
.
  Greg LaHatte,
.
  Arnold Crump,
.
  Doris Brodeur,
.
  Rick Joy,
.
1976
AECT INTERNSHIP AWARDS 
Earl F. Strohbehn Internship Award:  Susan Babbitt,
.
 


Address: 320 W. 8th Street, Suite 101
Bloomington, IN 47404-3745
Toll Free: 877-677-2328
Phone: 812-335-7675
Email: aect@aect.org
 

Select * FROM PastRecipients