AECT and Divisional Election - Now in Progress.

Members again have the opportunity to help define the direction and leadership of AECT. The election will be active through 11:59 PM January 31st (EST), 2020.
AECT | Culture, Learning and Technology | Design and Development | Distance Learning | Emerging Learning Technologies | Graduate Student Assembly | Learner Engagement | Research & Theory | Systems Thinking & Change | Teacher Education | Technology Integrated Learning |

AECT extends its appreciation to each nominating committee for its effort to find qualified leaders and to all candidates for their willingness to serve.

As a member, we ask that you carefully consider the candidates statements by clicking on their name listed below and then Cast your Vote!

Contested Offices
 

 AECT:  

 
 President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Jones Carr-Chellman ]
 Culture, Learning and Technology:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Lubin ]
 VP of Communications 
    [Candidates: • Novak Tan ]
 VP Professional Development 
    [Candidates: • Giacumo ]
 VP Special Projects 
    [Candidates: • Pallitt ]
 Graduate Student Representative 
    [Candidates: • Bumpers ]
 Design and Development:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Kopcha Schmidt ]
 VP of Communications 
    [Candidates: • Stapleton Stover ]
 Division Board Member 
    [Candidates: • Barreto Earnshaw Lachheb ]
 Board Member at Large 
    [Candidates: • Bong Slagter van Tryon Wakefield ]
 Distance Learning:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Olesova Song ]
 DDL BoardMember/ Recorder 
    [Candidates: • Shipley Wang ]
 Communications Officer 
    [Candidates: • Gose Oyarzun Turhangil Erenler Yu ]
 Emerging Learning Technologies:   AECT Board Representative 
    [Candidates: • Havard Ponners ]
 Board Member at Large 
    [Candidates: • Liu Mahaffey ]
 Graduate Student Assembly:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Muljana Novak ]
 Communications Officer 
    [Candidates: • Arslan Digges Elliott Duha ]
 International Board Representative 
    [Candidates: • harati ]
 RTD Board Representative 
    [Candidates: • Choi ]
 STC Board Representative 
    [Candidates: • Clark Giri Luchs ]
 TIL Board Representative 
    [Candidates: • Tatar ]
 DDL Board Representative 
    [Candidates: • Moon ]
 Learner Engagement:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Gibbons ]
 Research & Theory:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Leary ]
 Board Member at Large 
    [Candidates: • Bong Greenhalgh ]
 Communications Officer 
    [Candidates: • Staudt Willet ]
 Secretary 
    [Candidates: • Vasconcelos ]
 AECT Board Representative 
    [Candidates: • West ]
 Featured Research Coordinator 
    [Candidates: • Cho Hsu Shao ]
 Professional Development Coordinator 
    [Candidates: • Lin Luo ]
 Graduate Student Representative 
    [Candidates: • Sankaranarayanan Techawitthayachinda ]
 Systems Thinking & Change:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Adrian Rand ]
 Communications Officer 
    [Candidates: • Tan ]
 Secretary-Treasurer 
    [Candidates: • Sulecio de Alvarez ]
 Division Board Member 
    [Candidates: • Mao Rand Willis ]
 Teacher Education:   President Elect 
    [Candidates: • Neumann ]
 Board Member at Large 
    [Candidates: • Alvarado-Albertorio ]
 Technology Integrated Learning:   Secretary 
    [Candidates: • Fessenden Smith ]
 AECT Board Representative 
    [Candidates: • Beck Miller ]
 Board Member At-Large (2 positions) 
    [Candidates: • Blatt Dalinger Malone Wilkinson ]


Address: 320 W. 8th Street, Suite 101
Bloomington, IN 47404-3745
Toll Free: 877-677-2328
Phone: 812-335-7675
Email: aect@aect.org