2020 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Megan C. Murtaugh, Leidos, Instructional Systems Designer |
| | For her leadership and quality of work with the
AECT Intern Program
|
| . |
| | | Christopher T. Miller, Morehead State University |
| | For his initiative to seek and establish a book series with Brill Publishing as an outlet for members’ scholarship and a partner with AECT |
| . |
| | | John Curry, Idaho State University |
| | For his service and leadership in planning and executing the 2019 AECT Convention |
| . |
| | | Culture, Learning & Technology Division, AECT |
| | For leadership with responding and reflecting on issues of social justice |
| . |
| | | Anthony Piña, Sullivan University |
| | For his exceptional leadership with
AECT’s Certificate Endorsement Program and his expertise as an accreditation peer reviewer |
| . |
2019 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Tonya Amankwatia, North Carolina A&T State University |
| | For term-term invovlement and participation with AECT |
| . |
| | | Leslie Blatt, |
| | For term-term invovlement and participation with AECT |
| . |
| | | Linda Campion, East Carolina University |
| | For term-term invovlement and participation with AECT |
| . |
| | | Joi Moore, University of Missouri |
| | For term-term invovlement and participation with AECT |
| . |
| | | Megan Murtaugh, Independent Consultant |
| | For term-term invovlement and participation with AECT |
| . |
| | | Xiaoxue (Charles) Wang, Florida Gulf Coast University |
| | For term-term invovlement and participation with AECT |
| . |
2018 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Dr. Juhong Liu, James Madison Universit |
| | For: Ambassadorship to China and Asia |
| . |
| | | Silver Shen, |
| | For:
Outstanding Leadership in Global Educational Technology Organizations |
| . |
| | | Katsuaki Suzuki, Kumamoto University |
| | For:
Outstanding Leadership of a Growing AECT Affiliate: JSET |
| . |
| | | Dr. Insook Lee, Sejong University |
| | For: Outstanding Educational Technology Field Leadership
in Eastern Asia |
| . |
| | | Dr. Surapon Boonlue, King Mongkut's University of Technology Thonburi |
| | For: Outstanding Educational Technology Leadership: Thailand |
| . |
| | | Nate Turcotte, Penn State University |
| | For:
Outstanding AECT Social Media Task Force Committee Leadership |
| . |
2017 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Hong Kong-AECT (Allen H.K. Yuen, Will W.K. Ma, Leo P.K. Yam and Alex Chan), |
| | For their longer-term relationship with AECT and their leading role in the development of educational technology |
| . |
| | | Robert Kenny, Florida Gulf Coast University; Glenda Gunter, University of Central Florida |
| | Founding Editors, for the initiation and development of the Journal of Formative Design for Learning |
| . |
| | | Charles B. Hodges, Georgia Southern University |
| | For his exceptional work in advancing TechTrends |
| . |
| | | John Curry, Morehead State University |
| | For his long-term involvement and participation with AECT |
| . |
| | | Leslie Blatt, SMT Representative to the AECT Board |
| | For her long-term involvement and participation with AECT |
| . |
| | | Stephanie Moore, University of Virginia |
| | For her work as President of the AECT Foundation |
| . |
| | | Ward Cates, Lehigh University (Retired) |
| | For his service to the organization as AECT President and AECT Foundation President |
| . |
| | | Jay Harriman, University of Georgia (Retired) |
| | For his work and direction with the AECT Awards Committee |
| . |
2016 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Patricia Slagter van Tryon, East Carolina University |
| | for her leadership and dedication as Co-chair of
the AECT Design and Development Competition for
many years |
| . |
| | | Linda Campion, East Carolina University |
| | For her service as 2015 Convention Co-Planner (Indianapolis, IN) |
| . |
| | | Cindy York, Northern Illinois University |
| | For her extended Service & Leadership of the Leadership Development Commmittee |
| . |
| | | Jill Stefaniak, Old Dominion University |
| | for her leadership and dedication as Co-chair of
the AECT Design and Development Competition for
many years |
| . |
| | | Jaesam Chung, Ewha Womans University |
| | For his dediication to AECT and extending our international presence with the Korean Society for Educational Technology (KSET) |
| . |
2015 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Tonia Dousay, University of Wyoming |
| | For your outstanding service to AECT 2014-2015 |
| . |
| | | Robert Doyle, Harvard University |
| | For your outstanding service to AECT 2014-2015 |
| . |
| | | Linda Mellish, East Carolina University |
| | For your dedicated service to AECT leadership 2014-2015 |
| . |
| | | Cindy York, Northern Illinois University |
| | For your dedicated service to AECT leadership 2014-2015 |
| . |
2014 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Ellen Hoffman, University of Hawaii |
| . |
| | | Jill Stefaniak, Old Dominion University |
| . |
| | | Ginger Watson, Old Dominion University |
| . |
| | | Fen-Qi Lai, Indiana State University |
| . |
| | | Brad Hokanson, University of Minnesota |
| . |
2013 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Michael Hannafin, Emporia University |
| . |
| | | Jozenia Torres Colorado, Emporia University |
| . |
| | | E-Ling Hsiao, Valdosta State University |
| . |
| | | Abbas Johari, Cameron University |
| . |
| | | James Klein, Florida State University |
| . |
| | | Vicki Nnapper, Weber State University |
| . |
| | | Andrew Yeaman, Wayne State University |
| . |
| | | Cindy York, Northern Illinois University |
| . |
2012 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming |
| . |
| | | Abbie Brown, East Carolina University |
| . |
| | | Ward Cates, Lehigh University |
| . |
| | | Lois Freeland, AECT |
| . |
| | | Tom Hergert, Northern Virginia Community College |
| . |
| | | Mary Herring, University of Northern Iowa |
| . |
| | | Jennifer Banas, Northeastern Illinois University |
| . |
| | | Ellen Hoffman, University of Hawaii |
| . |
| | | M.J. Bishop, Lehigh University |
| . |
| | | Cindy York, Northern Illinois University |
| . |
| | | Wes Miller, Earlham College |
| . |
| | | Ayesha Sadaf, Purdue University |
| . |
| | | Sharon Smaldino, Northern Illinois University |
| . |
| | | Jill Stefaniak, Wayne State University |
| . |
| | | Bill Sugar, East Carolina University |
| . |
| | | Monica Tracey, Wayne State University |
| . |
| | | Addie Kinsinger, Arizona State University |
| . |
| | | Laura Luetkehans, Northern Illinois University |
| . |
2011 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Marty Bray, Forsyth County Schools |
| . |
| | | Elizabeth Boling, Indiana University |
| . |
| | | Leslie Blatt, Retired |
| . |
| | | Tom Atkinson, Florida Polytechnic |
| . |
| | | Tutaleni Asino, Pennsylvania State University |
| . |
| | | Sandie Waters, Utah Valley University |
| . |
| | | Richard Clark, University of Southern California |
| . |
| | | Abbas Johari, Cameron University |
| . |
| | | Miriam Larson, Virginia Tech |
| . |
| | | Zahira Merchant, San Francisco State University |
| . |
| | | Mike Hannafin, University of Georgia |
| . |
| | | Stephanie Moore, University of Virginia |
| . |
| | | Ross Perkins, Boise State University |
| . |
2010 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Milton C. Nielsen, Texas State University |
| . |
| | | Barbara B. Lockee, Virginia Tech |
| . |
| | | Deborah L. Anthony, Hewlett Packard |
| . |
| | | Karen Kaminski, Colorado State University |
| . |
| | | Trey Martindale, University of Memphis |
| . |
| | | Lisa Dawley, Boise State University |
| . |
| | | Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming |
| . |
| | | Mary Beth Jordan, Albuquerque Public Schools |
| . |
| | | Tom R. Atkinson, Florida Polytechnic |
| . |
| | | Dan Schuch, PacifiCorp |
| . |
| | | Glenda A. Gunter, University of Central Florida |
| . |
| | | Thomas Brush, Indiana University |
| . |
| | | Tristan E. Johnson, Northeastern University |
| . |
| | | David A. Wiley, Lumen Learning |
| . |
| | | Les Moller, University of South Dakota |
| . |
| | | William Sugar, Ease Carolina University |
| . |
2009 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Charlie White, State Department of Connecticut |
| . |
| | | Ana Donaldson, University of Northern Iowa |
| . |
| | | Sharon Smaldino, Northern Illinois University |
| . |
| | | Lisa Dawley, Boise State University |
| . |
| | | Jean Callary, Northern Illinois University |
| . |
| | | Sandie Waters, Utah Valley University |
| . |
| | | Tom Blevins, Bluefield State College |
| . |
| | | Tom Atkinson, Central Florida University |
| . |
| | | Chris Miller, Morehead State University |
| . |
2008 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Nathan Lowell, University of Northern Colorad |
| . |
| | | Wes Miller, Earlham College |
| . |
| | | Lois Wilkins, Public Schools - Retired |
| . |
| | | Rick West, University of Georgia |
| . |
| | | Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming |
| . |
2007 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Luke Boone, Retired |
| . |
| | | Tom Hergert, St. Cloud State University |
| . |
| | | Luke Boone, Retired |
| . |
| | | Lance Ford, Retired |
| . |
| | | Tom Hergert, St. Cloud State University |
| . |
2006 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Scott Adams, Little Rock Public Schools |
| . |
| | | K.J. Saville, Northern Michigan University |
| . |
| | | Michael Simonson, Nova Southeastern |
| . |
| | | Mary Beth Jordan, Albuquerque Public Schools |
| . |
| | | Hans-Erik Wennberg, Elizabethtown College |
| . |
| | | Les Moller, University of South Dakota |
| . |
2005 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Phillip Hibbard, Syracuse University |
| . |
| | | Mary Herring, University of Northern Iowa |
| . |
| | | John Paul, Syracuse University |
| . |
| | | Kay Persichitte, University of Wyoming |
| . |
| | | Rodney Earle, Brigham Young University |
| . |
| | | Uykuntapathi Thota, Virginia State University |
| . |
| | | Charles Stoddard, Utah State University |
| . |
| | | Ana Donaldson, University of Northern Iowa |
| . |
2004 | |
| AECT PRESIDENTIAL AWARDS |
| Presidential Award: | | Joanne Bentley, Abreon Consulting |
| . |
| | | Pat Miller, Nevada Public Television |
| . |
| | | Mary Ann Kolloff, Eastern Kentucky University |
| . |
| | | Addie Kinsinger, Arizona State University |
| . |
| | | AECT Staff, Bloomington, Indiana |
| . |
| | | Guy Westhoff, Washington State University |
| . |